ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRTYEDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which political party, the (Democrats) or the (Republicans), do you trust to do a better job improving education and the schools? (ITEMS IN PARENTHESES WERE ROTATED)
  1) Democrats
  2) Republicans
  3) (VOL) Both equally
  4) (VOL) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democrats 640 47.5% 47.5%
Republicans 537 39.9% 87.4%
(VOL) Both equally 67 5% 92.4%
(VOL) Neither 66 4.9% 97.3%
DK/No opinion 37 2.7% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 46.0%
297
48.8%
343
47.5%
640
Republicans 42.3%
273
37.6%
264
39.8%
537
(VOL) Both equally 4.2%
27
5.7%
40
5.0%
67
(VOL) Neither 5.7%
37
4.1%
29
4.9%
66
DK/No opinion 1.7%
11
3.8%
27
2.8%
38
Missing 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
703

1348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Democrats 55.0%
121
45.6%
201
46.5%
316

2
47.6%
638
Republicans 35.0%
77
42.0%
185
40.1%
272

3
39.9%
534
(VOL) Both equally 4.5%
10
6.1%
27
4.3%
29

1
4.9%
66
(VOL) Neither 3.2%
7
2.9%
13
6.8%
46

0
4.9%
66
DK/No opinion 2.3%
5
3.4%
15
2.4%
16

2
2.7%
36
Missing 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
441
100.0%
679

8

1340


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Democrats 57.6%
186
44.5%
177
47.9%
163
39.8%
106

8
47.6%
632
Republicans 35.9%
116
45.2%
180
37.4%
127
39.5%
105

10
39.8%
528
(VOL) Both equally 1.9%
6
5.8%
23
5.3%
18
6.8%
18

1
4.9%
65
(VOL) Neither 3.1%
10
3.0%
12
5.9%
20
8.3%
22

2
4.8%
64
DK/No opinion 1.5%
5
1.5%
6
3.5%
12
5.6%
15

0
2.9%
38
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
398
100.0%
340
100.0%
266

21

1327


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democrats 77.0%
518
17.3%
98
23.5%
20
16.7%
2
14.3%
1

1
47.5%
639
Republicans 14.1%
95
71.8%
407
29.4%
25
58.3%
7
0.0%
0

3
39.7%
534
(VOL) Both equally 3.7%
25
4.8%
27
15.3%
13
0.0%
0
14.3%
1

1
4.9%
66
(VOL) Neither 2.5%
17
4.4%
25
24.7%
21
16.7%
2
42.9%
3

0
5.1%
68
DK/No opinion 2.7%
18
1.8%
10
7.1%
6
8.3%
1
28.6%
2

0
2.8%
37
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

5

1344


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Democrats 58.1%
54
47.5%
133
55.3%
166
44.0%
118
46.7%
129

40
49.3%
600
Republicans 21.5%
20
40.0%
112
37.0%
111
42.2%
113
43.1%
119

60
39.0%
475
(VOL) Both equally 9.7%
9
6.1%
17
3.7%
11
4.5%
12
3.3%
9

9
4.8%
58
(VOL) Neither 9.7%
9
2.5%
7
2.7%
8
7.5%
20
5.8%
16

7
4.9%
60
DK/No opinion 1.1%
1
3.9%
11
1.3%
4
1.9%
5
1.1%
3

14
2.0%
24
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
280
100.0%
300
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

130

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Democrats 42.2%
152
48.4%
180
47.5%
179
53.1%
69
60.7%
54

6
47.7%
634
Republicans 44.2%
159
37.9%
141
40.8%
154
34.6%
45
32.6%
29

9
39.8%
528
(VOL) Both equally 6.1%
22
5.6%
21
4.5%
17
1.5%
2
2.2%
2

3
4.8%
64
(VOL) Neither 4.7%
17
4.8%
18
5.0%
19
5.4%
7
4.5%
4

1
4.9%
65
DK/No opinion 2.8%
10
3.2%
12
2.1%
8
5.4%
7
0.0%
0

0
2.8%
37
Missing 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
372
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

19

1328


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Democrats 42.1%
431
78.6%
110
62.7%
47
47.8%
43

9
47.5%
631
Republicans 44.1%
451
14.3%
20
33.3%
25
36.7%
33

7
39.8%
529
(VOL) Both equally 5.3%
54
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
7

3
4.9%
65
(VOL) Neither 5.4%
55
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
7.8%
7

1
4.9%
65
DK/No opinion 3.1%
32
3.6%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.9%
38
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
140
100.0%
75
100.0%
90

20

1328


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democrats 54.2%
162
45.5%
167
48.2%
197
41.3%
107
71.4%
5

2
47.6%
638
Republicans 35.5%
106
39.8%
146
40.3%
165
44.0%
114
28.6%
2

3
39.7%
533
(VOL) Both equally 2.7%
8
4.6%
17
5.9%
24
6.6%
17
0.0%
0

1
4.9%
66
(VOL) Neither 4.7%
14
6.8%
25
2.9%
12
5.8%
15
0.0%
0

0
4.9%
66
DK/No opinion 3.0%
9
3.3%
12
2.7%
11
2.3%
6
0.0%
0

0
2.8%
38
Missing 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
367
100.0%
409
100.0%
259
100.0%
7

6

1341