ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRTYTXCT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which political party, the (Democrats) or the (Republicans), do you trust to do a better job cutting taxes? (ITEMS IN PARENTHESES WERE ROTATED)
  1) Democrats
  2) Republicans
  3) (VOL) Both equally
  4) (VOL) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democrats 507 37.6% 37.6%
Republicans 695 51.5% 89.1%
(VOL) Both equally 31 2.3% 91.4%
(VOL) Neither 75 5.6% 97%
DK/No opinion 41 3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 30.4%
197
44.2%
310
37.6%
507
Republicans 58.6%
379
45.0%
316
51.5%
695
(VOL) Both equally 2.5%
16
2.1%
15
2.3%
31
(VOL) Neither 6.0%
39
5.1%
36
5.6%
75
DK/No opinion 2.5%
16
3.6%
25
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
702

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Democrats 47.5%
105
40.6%
179
32.5%
221

2
37.6%
505
Republicans 37.1%
82
50.1%
221
56.9%
387

5
51.4%
690
(VOL) Both equally 2.7%
6
3.6%
16
1.5%
10

0
2.4%
32
(VOL) Neither 5.9%
13
4.1%
18
6.6%
45

0
5.7%
76
DK/No opinion 6.8%
15
1.6%
7
2.5%
17

2
2.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
680

9

1342


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Democrats 46.1%
149
31.9%
127
37.5%
127
35.4%
95

8
37.5%
498
Republicans 46.7%
151
59.3%
236
50.1%
170
47.4%
127

12
51.5%
684
(VOL) Both equally 0.3%
1
2.3%
9
2.9%
10
3.7%
10

1
2.3%
30
(VOL) Neither 4.3%
14
4.8%
19
6.2%
21
7.8%
21

1
5.6%
75
DK/No opinion 2.5%
8
1.8%
7
3.2%
11
5.6%
15

0
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
398
100.0%
339
100.0%
268

22

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democrats 65.6%
441
8.5%
48
16.5%
14
23.1%
3
0.0%
0

1
37.7%
506
Republicans 24.7%
166
84.8%
481
41.2%
35
53.8%
7
50.0%
3

3
51.5%
692
(VOL) Both equally 1.6%
11
2.3%
13
7.1%
6
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
31
(VOL) Neither 5.8%
39
2.5%
14
21.2%
18
15.4%
2
16.7%
1

1
5.5%
74
DK/No opinion 2.2%
15
1.9%
11
14.1%
12
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

5

1343


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Democrats 51.1%
48
51.8%
145
42.4%
128
30.3%
81
22.9%
63

42
38.2%
465
Republicans 31.9%
30
37.1%
104
49.0%
148
56.2%
150
69.5%
191

72
51.1%
623
(VOL) Both equally 3.2%
3
2.9%
8
1.7%
5
3.0%
8
2.2%
6

1
2.5%
30
(VOL) Neither 9.6%
9
5.4%
15
4.6%
14
7.9%
21
4.0%
11

5
5.7%
70
DK/No opinion 4.3%
4
2.9%
8
2.3%
7
2.6%
7
1.5%
4

10
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
267
100.0%
275

130

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Democrats 31.3%
113
35.7%
133
44.0%
166
36.9%
48
43.8%
39

7
37.5%
499
Republicans 56.2%
203
53.1%
198
45.1%
170
56.2%
73
44.9%
40

12
51.4%
684
(VOL) Both equally 3.6%
13
2.9%
11
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
2.3%
31
(VOL) Neither 5.8%
21
6.2%
23
5.3%
20
3.8%
5
6.7%
6

0
5.6%
75
DK/No opinion 3.0%
11
2.1%
8
3.7%
14
3.1%
4
4.5%
4

0
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
373
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

20

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Democrats 31.9%
327
70.5%
98
43.6%
34
46.1%
41

7
37.6%
500
Republicans 56.3%
576
21.6%
30
52.6%
41
42.7%
38

10
51.5%
685
(VOL) Both equally 2.4%
25
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
2.2%
2

1
2.3%
30
(VOL) Neither 6.4%
66
2.2%
3
2.6%
2
4.5%
4

1
5.6%
75
DK/No opinion 2.9%
30
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
4

1
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
139
100.0%
78
100.0%
89

20

1330


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democrats 41.1%
123
34.9%
128
39.9%
163
33.8%
88
28.6%
2

3
37.6%
504
Republicans 48.8%
146
55.0%
202
48.2%
197
55.0%
143
42.9%
3

3
51.5%
691
(VOL) Both equally 2.0%
6
1.4%
5
3.7%
15
1.9%
5
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
31
(VOL) Neither 5.7%
17
5.7%
21
4.9%
20
6.5%
17
14.3%
1

0
5.7%
76
DK/No opinion 2.3%
7
3.0%
11
3.4%
14
2.7%
7
14.3%
1

0
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
367
100.0%
409
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1342