ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRTYSSEC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which political party, the (Democrats) or the (Republicans), do you trust to do a better job protecting the Social Security system? (ITEMS IN PARENTHESES WERE ROTATED)
  1) Democrats
  2) Republicans
  3) (VOL) Both equally
  4) (VOL) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democrats 699 51.9% 51.9%
Republicans 471 35% 86.9%
(VOL) Both equally 62 4.6% 91.5%
(VOL) Neither 69 5.1% 96.6%
DK/No opinion 46 3.4% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 49.9%
322
53.6%
377
51.9%
699
Republicans 37.8%
244
32.3%
227
34.9%
471
(VOL) Both equally 4.7%
30
4.6%
32
4.6%
62
(VOL) Neither 5.4%
35
5.0%
35
5.2%
70
DK/No opinion 2.2%
14
4.6%
32
3.4%
46
Missing 1 1 2
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
703

1348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Democrats 55.7%
123
52.2%
230
51.0%
346

0
52.1%
699
Republicans 30.8%
68
34.2%
151
36.7%
249

3
34.9%
468
(VOL) Both equally 5.4%
12
5.7%
25
3.7%
25

0
4.6%
62
(VOL) Neither 2.3%
5
5.2%
23
5.7%
39

2
5.0%
67
DK/No opinion 5.9%
13
2.7%
12
2.9%
20

1
3.4%
45
Missing 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
679

6

1341


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Democrats 59.1%
191
47.5%
188
52.8%
180
49.4%
131

9
52.1%
690
Republicans 31.9%
103
41.2%
163
33.4%
114
30.6%
81

9
34.8%
461
(VOL) Both equally 2.8%
9
5.1%
20
4.1%
14
7.2%
19

0
4.7%
62
(VOL) Neither 4.0%
13
4.5%
18
6.7%
23
4.9%
13

2
5.1%
67
DK/No opinion 2.2%
7
1.8%
7
2.9%
10
7.9%
21

1
3.4%
45
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
396
100.0%
341
100.0%
265

21

1325


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democrats 83.1%
559
18.7%
106
31.8%
27
30.8%
4
28.6%
2

1
51.9%
698
Republicans 8.9%
60
67.7%
384
20.0%
17
46.2%
6
14.3%
1

3
34.8%
468
(VOL) Both equally 3.0%
20
5.3%
30
11.8%
10
7.7%
1
28.6%
2

0
4.7%
63
(VOL) Neither 3.0%
20
4.8%
27
25.9%
22
7.7%
1
14.3%
1

0
5.3%
71
DK/No opinion 2.1%
14
3.5%
20
10.6%
9
7.7%
1
14.3%
1

1
3.3%
45
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

5

1345


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Democrats 60.6%
57
52.9%
148
59.8%
180
48.7%
131
50.0%
138

46
53.6%
654
Republicans 22.3%
21
35.0%
98
32.6%
98
39.0%
105
36.2%
100

49
34.6%
422
(VOL) Both equally 11.7%
11
2.9%
8
2.3%
7
5.2%
14
6.2%
17

6
4.7%
57
(VOL) Neither 4.3%
4
3.9%
11
4.0%
12
5.6%
15
5.4%
15

12
4.7%
57
DK/No opinion 1.1%
1
5.4%
15
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
2.2%
6

17
2.5%
30
Missing 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
269
100.0%
276

130

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Democrats 47.8%
172
53.8%
200
51.1%
193
60.0%
78
57.3%
51

5
52.2%
694
Republicans 39.2%
141
32.3%
120
36.0%
136
27.7%
36
31.5%
28

9
34.7%
461
(VOL) Both equally 3.6%
13
6.7%
25
4.5%
17
3.1%
4
2.2%
2

1
4.6%
61
(VOL) Neither 5.6%
20
5.4%
20
4.8%
18
5.4%
7
4.5%
4

1
5.2%
69
DK/No opinion 3.9%
14
1.9%
7
3.7%
14
3.8%
5
4.5%
4

1
3.3%
44
Missing 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
372
100.0%
378
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

17

1329


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Democrats 47.0%
481
82.9%
116
59.2%
45
56.2%
50

7
52.1%
692
Republicans 38.3%
392
11.4%
16
34.2%
26
31.5%
28

9
34.8%
462
(VOL) Both equally 4.9%
50
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
4.5%
4

1
4.5%
60
(VOL) Neither 6.3%
64
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.5%
4

2
5.2%
69
DK/No opinion 3.5%
36
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
3.4%
3

1
3.4%
45
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
140
100.0%
76
100.0%
89

20

1328


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democrats 61.9%
185
51.0%
187
47.8%
196
48.5%
126
57.1%
4

1
52.0%
698
Republicans 27.4%
82
33.8%
124
38.3%
157
39.2%
102
42.9%
3

3
34.8%
468
(VOL) Both equally 4.0%
12
4.6%
17
5.1%
21
5.0%
13
0.0%
0

0
4.7%
63
(VOL) Neither 4.3%
13
6.8%
25
4.6%
19
4.6%
12
0.0%
0

1
5.1%
69
DK/No opinion 2.3%
7
3.8%
14
4.1%
17
2.7%
7
0.0%
0

1
3.4%
45
Missing 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
367
100.0%
410
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1343