ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REG4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region
  1) East (Census Division 1,2)
  2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4)
  3) South (Census Division 5,6,7)
  4) West (Census Division 8,9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
East (Census Division 1,2) 260 19.3% 19.3%
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 311 23% 42.3%
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 500 37% 79.3%
West (Census Division 8,9) 279 20.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
East (Census Division 1,2) 21.0%
136
17.5%
123
19.2%
259
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 21.6%
140
24.4%
171
23.1%
311
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 36.9%
239
37.2%
261
37.1%
500
West (Census Division 8,9) 20.4%
132
20.9%
147
20.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
702

1349


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
East (Census Division 1,2) 20.5%
45
20.1%
89
18.2%
124

3
19.2%
258
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 18.6%
41
28.5%
126
21.0%
143

1
23.1%
310
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 45.9%
101
32.6%
144
37.1%
252

3
37.0%
497
West (Census Division 8,9) 15.0%
33
18.8%
83
23.7%
161

2
20.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
442
100.0%
680

9

1342


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
East (Census Division 1,2) 20.1%
65
15.9%
63
19.4%
66
23.4%
63

4
19.3%
257
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 18.0%
58
27.7%
110
24.0%
82
21.9%
59

2
23.2%
309
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 39.6%
128
36.3%
144
38.4%
131
33.5%
90

7
37.1%
493
West (Census Division 8,9) 22.3%
72
20.2%
80
18.2%
62
21.2%
57

8
20.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
341
100.0%
269

21

1330


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
East (Census Division 1,2) 21.4%
144
16.7%
95
21.2%
18
7.7%
1
16.7%
1

0
19.3%
259
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 23.2%
156
23.1%
131
21.2%
18
23.1%
3
16.7%
1

2
23.0%
309
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 35.0%
235
39.8%
226
32.9%
28
53.8%
7
50.0%
3

1
37.1%
499
West (Census Division 8,9) 20.4%
137
20.4%
116
24.7%
21
15.4%
2
16.7%
1

1
20.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
568
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

4

1344


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
East (Census Division 1,2) 21.3%
20
15.4%
43
18.6%
56
18.7%
50
20.0%
55

36
18.4%
224
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 14.9%
14
24.7%
69
27.2%
82
22.0%
59
22.9%
63

22
23.6%
287
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 43.6%
41
43.0%
120
28.9%
87
40.7%
109
34.5%
95

48
37.1%
452
West (Census Division 8,9) 20.2%
19
16.8%
47
25.2%
76
18.7%
50
22.5%
62

25
20.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
279
100.0%
301
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

131

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
East (Census Division 1,2) 19.4%
70
29.1%
109
9.0%
34
24.6%
32
16.9%
15

1
19.5%
260
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 28.6%
103
23.7%
89
18.5%
70
21.5%
28
20.2%
18

3
23.1%
308
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 34.4%
124
26.1%
98
50.5%
191
39.2%
51
30.3%
27

9
36.9%
491
West (Census Division 8,9) 17.5%
63
21.1%
79
22.0%
83
14.6%
19
32.6%
29

6
20.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
375
100.0%
378
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

19

1332


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
East (Census Division 1,2) 19.5%
200
18.6%
26
17.1%
13
16.7%
15

7
19.1%
254
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 27.0%
276
10.7%
15
6.6%
5
14.4%
13

1
23.2%
309
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 34.3%
351
62.9%
88
39.5%
30
28.9%
26

5
37.2%
495
West (Census Division 8,9) 19.2%
197
7.9%
11
36.8%
28
40.0%
36

7
20.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
140
100.0%
76
100.0%
90

20

1330


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
East (Census Division 1,2) 18.8%
56
19.3%
71
21.5%
88
16.5%
43
28.6%
2

0
19.4%
260
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 19.1%
57
24.5%
90
21.7%
89
28.1%
73
14.3%
1

1
23.1%
310
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 34.9%
104
32.9%
121
41.7%
171
38.5%
100
14.3%
1

3
37.0%
497
West (Census Division 8,9) 27.2%
81
23.4%
86
15.1%
62
16.9%
44
42.9%
3

3
20.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
368
100.0%
410
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

7

1343