ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHCHIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling U.S. relations with China?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 908 67.5% 67.5%
Disapprove 365 27.1% 94.6%
DK/No opinion 73 5.4% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 71.3%
458
64.0%
450
67.5%
908
Disapprove 24.3%
156
29.6%
208
27.1%
364
DK/No opinion 4.4%
28
6.4%
45
5.4%
73
Missing 4 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
703

1345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 54.3%
120
68.2%
300
71.3%
482

6
67.5%
902
Disapprove 30.8%
68
27.0%
119
25.9%
175

2
27.1%
362
DK/No opinion 14.9%
33
4.8%
21
2.8%
19

0
5.5%
73
Missing 0 1 3 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
440
100.0%
676

8

1337


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Approve 57.9%
187
69.2%
274
70.3%
239
72.2%
192

16
67.3%
892
Disapprove 35.0%
113
26.5%
105
25.0%
85
21.4%
57

4
27.2%
360
DK/No opinion 7.1%
23
4.3%
17
4.7%
16
6.4%
17

1
5.5%
73
Missing 0 2 1 2 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
396
100.0%
340
100.0%
266

21

1325


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 53.4%
359
85.3%
483
58.1%
50
81.8%
9
50.0%
3

5
67.4%
904
Disapprove 41.2%
277
10.8%
61
26.7%
23
18.2%
2
16.7%
1

0
27.1%
364
DK/No opinion 5.4%
36
3.9%
22
15.1%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
5.4%
73
Missing 1 2 0 2 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
566
100.0%
86
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

5

1341


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Approve 55.3%
52
65.7%
184
63.1%
190
67.8%
181
75.3%
207

94
66.9%
814
Disapprove 34.0%
32
28.2%
79
30.2%
91
27.7%
74
23.6%
65

24
28.0%
341
DK/No opinion 10.6%
10
6.1%
17
6.6%
20
4.5%
12
1.1%
3

12
5.1%
62
Missing 0 0 2 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
267
100.0%
275

130

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Approve 73.8%
265
68.2%
255
61.2%
230
68.2%
88
61.4%
54

16
67.3%
892
Disapprove 21.2%
76
27.0%
101
31.6%
119
27.9%
36
36.4%
32

1
27.5%
364
DK/No opinion 5.0%
18
4.8%
18
7.2%
27
3.9%
5
2.3%
2

3
5.3%
70
Missing 2 0 1 2 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
374
100.0%
376
100.0%
129
100.0%
88

20

1326


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Approve 71.1%
727
44.5%
61
70.1%
54
56.7%
51

14
67.3%
893
Disapprove 23.6%
241
46.7%
64
29.9%
23
36.7%
33

4
27.2%
361
DK/No opinion 5.4%
55
8.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.7%
6

1
5.5%
73
Missing 1 2 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
137
100.0%
77
100.0%
90

19

1327


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Approve 60.6%
180
69.9%
255
70.2%
287
67.7%
176
66.7%
4

4
67.5%
902
Disapprove 35.7%
106
24.9%
91
25.4%
104
22.7%
59
33.3%
2

2
27.1%
362
DK/No opinion 3.7%
11
5.2%
19
4.4%
18
9.6%
25
0.0%
0

0
5.5%
73
Missing 2 2 0 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
365
100.0%
409
100.0%
260
100.0%
6

6

1337