ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TRDCHINA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the United States should have free trade with China on the same terms the U.S. gives its main trading partners or not?
  1) Should have free trade
  2) Should NOT have free trade
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should have free trade 648 48.2% 48.2%
Should NOT have free trade 603 44.9% 93.1%
DK/No opinion 93 6.9% 100%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should have free trade 51.6%
331
45.2%
317
48.2%
648
Should NOT have free trade 44.5%
286
45.2%
317
44.9%
603
DK/No opinion 3.9%
25
9.7%
68
6.9%
93
Missing 5 1 6
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
702

1344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Should have free trade 57.6%
125
49.5%
217
44.3%
301

4
48.2%
643
Should NOT have free trade 31.8%
69
45.0%
197
49.3%
335

1
45.1%
601
DK/No opinion 10.6%
23
5.5%
24
6.3%
43

2
6.7%
90
Missing 3 3 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
438
100.0%
679

7

1334


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Should have free trade 63.2%
204
47.6%
188
36.8%
125
45.9%
122

9
48.3%
639
Should NOT have free trade 33.4%
108
46.8%
185
56.2%
191
41.7%
111

9
44.9%
595
DK/No opinion 3.4%
11
5.6%
22
7.1%
24
12.4%
33

3
6.8%
90
Missing 0 3 1 2 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
395
100.0%
340
100.0%
266

21

1324


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Should have free trade 52.6%
352
43.6%
247
43.5%
37
57.1%
8
50.0%
3

2
48.2%
647
Should NOT have free trade 41.3%
276
49.6%
281
45.9%
39
42.9%
6
16.7%
1

1
45.0%
603
DK/No opinion 6.1%
41
6.9%
39
10.6%
9
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

1
6.8%
91
Missing 4 1 1 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

4

1341


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Should have free trade 47.9%
45
51.4%
143
49.8%
149
51.5%
138
46.4%
128

44
49.6%
603
Should NOT have free trade 44.7%
42
41.4%
115
45.8%
137
42.9%
115
48.2%
133

61
44.6%
542
DK/No opinion 7.4%
7
7.2%
20
4.3%
13
5.6%
15
5.4%
15

23
5.8%
70
Missing 0 1 3 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
278
100.0%
299
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

128

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Should have free trade 43.2%
155
48.4%
180
54.1%
204
42.6%
55
50.6%
45

9
48.2%
639
Should NOT have free trade 47.6%
171
45.4%
169
39.8%
150
51.2%
66
46.1%
41

6
45.0%
597
DK/No opinion 9.2%
33
6.2%
23
6.1%
23
6.2%
8
3.4%
3

3
6.8%
90
Missing 1 3 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
372
100.0%
377
100.0%
129
100.0%
89

18

1326


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Should have free trade 42.8%
436
68.3%
95
70.1%
54
59.6%
53

9
48.2%
638
Should NOT have free trade 49.4%
503
26.6%
37
28.6%
22
37.1%
33

8
44.9%
595
DK/No opinion 7.9%
80
5.0%
7
1.3%
1
3.4%
3

1
6.9%
91
Missing 5 0 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
139
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

18

1324


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Should have free trade 53.2%
158
46.6%
170
46.8%
192
47.3%
122
28.6%
2

3
48.2%
644
Should NOT have free trade 38.0%
113
46.6%
170
47.1%
193
47.3%
122
71.4%
5

1
45.1%
603
DK/No opinion 8.8%
26
6.8%
25
6.1%
25
5.4%
14
0.0%
0

2
6.7%
90
Missing 1 2 0 3 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
365
100.0%
410
100.0%
258
100.0%
7

6

1337