ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WEAPTAI2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK IF WEAPTAI1 IS "SHOULD SELL ADVANCED WEAPONS TO TAIWAN"] What if selling advanced weapons to Taiwan would seriously damage U.S. relations with China - in that case would you support or oppose the U.S, selling advanced weapons to Taiwan?
  1) Support selling advanced weapons to Taiwan
  2) Oppose selling advanced weapons to Taiwan
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 251 66.8% 66.8%
Oppose selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 113 30.1% 96.9%
DK/No opinion 12 3.2% 100.1%
Missing 974 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 80.1%
177
47.1%
73
66.5%
250
Oppose selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 17.6%
39
47.7%
74
30.1%
113
DK/No opinion 2.3%
5
5.2%
8
3.5%
13
Missing 426 548 974
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
155

376


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Support selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 43.5%
20
66.4%
71
71.7%
157

2
66.7%
248
Oppose selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 56.5%
26
31.8%
34
24.2%
53

0
30.4%
113
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.1%
9

1
3.0%
11
Missing 175 333 461 0 969
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
107
100.0%
219

3

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Support selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 39.1%
27
73.8%
79
75.3%
73
67.0%
63

7
65.9%
242
Oppose selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 58.0%
40
22.4%
24
23.7%
23
27.7%
26

0
30.8%
113
DK/No opinion 2.9%
2
3.7%
4
1.0%
1
5.3%
5

1
3.3%
12
Missing 254 290 243 174 0 961
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
107
100.0%
97
100.0%
94

8

367


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Support selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 58.8%
87
71.2%
141
78.3%
18
40.0%
2
100.0%
2

1
66.5%
250
Oppose selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 37.2%
55
26.3%
52
17.4%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0

0
30.1%
113
DK/No opinion 4.1%
6
2.5%
5
4.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
3.5%
13
Missing 525 369 63 9 4 0 970
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
198
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

1

376


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Support selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 45.0%
9
53.7%
44
71.4%
50
65.4%
51
75.0%
69

27
65.2%
223
Oppose selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 50.0%
10
45.1%
37
25.7%
18
32.1%
25
20.7%
19

4
31.9%
109
DK/No opinion 5.0%
1
1.2%
1
2.9%
2
2.6%
2
4.3%
4

3
2.9%
10
Missing 74 198 232 190 184 0 878
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
82
100.0%
70
100.0%
78
100.0%
92

34

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Support selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 67.5%
81
69.2%
74
67.6%
48
59.2%
29
58.3%
14

5
66.3%
246
Oppose selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 30.0%
36
28.0%
30
29.6%
21
32.7%
16
41.7%
10

0
30.5%
113
DK/No opinion 2.5%
3
2.8%
3
2.8%
2
8.2%
4
0.0%
0

1
3.2%
12
Missing 241 267 307 81 65 0 961
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
107
100.0%
71
100.0%
49
100.0%
24

6

371


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Support selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 70.0%
208
41.4%
12
57.1%
12
62.5%
15

4
66.6%
247
Oppose selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 26.9%
80
58.6%
17
42.9%
9
29.2%
7

0
30.5%
113
DK/No opinion 3.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2

1
3.0%
11
Missing 726 111 56 66 0 959
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
24

5

371


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Support selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 71.6%
53
73.6%
78
52.5%
63
79.4%
54
50.0%
2

1
67.2%
250
Oppose selling advanced weapons to Taiwan 23.0%
17
24.5%
26
44.2%
53
19.1%
13
50.0%
2

1
29.8%
111
DK/No opinion 5.4%
4
1.9%
2
3.3%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0

1
3.0%
11
Missing 225 263 289 191 3 0 971
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
106
100.0%
120
100.0%
68
100.0%
4

3

372