ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHNOLYMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

China wants to host the Olympic Games in 2008. Do you think the United States should support China's bid to host the Olympic Games, oppose it, or remain neutral?
  1) U.S. should support
  2) U.S. should oppose
  3) U.S. should remain neutral
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
U.S. should support 287 21.3% 21.3%
U.S. should oppose 305 22.6% 43.9%
U.S. should remain neutral 728 54% 97.9%
DK/No opinion 28 2.1% 100%
Missing 3 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
U.S. should support 28.2%
182
14.9%
105
21.3%
287
U.S. should oppose 22.2%
143
23.0%
162
22.6%
305
U.S. should remain neutral 48.1%
310
59.5%
418
54.0%
728
DK/No opinion 1.6%
10
2.6%
18
2.1%
28
Missing 2 1 3
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
703

1348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
U.S. should support 29.5%
65
17.5%
77
20.9%
142

2
21.2%
284
U.S. should oppose 20.9%
46
22.7%
100
23.3%
158

1
22.7%
304
U.S. should remain neutral 43.6%
96
59.4%
262
53.9%
366

3
54.0%
724
DK/No opinion 5.9%
13
0.5%
2
1.9%
13

0
2.1%
28
Missing 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
441
100.0%
679

6

1340


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
U.S. should support 29.7%
96
18.4%
73
22.1%
75
14.9%
40

3
21.4%
284
U.S. should oppose 13.9%
45
22.4%
89
27.9%
95
26.1%
70

7
22.5%
299
U.S. should remain neutral 55.7%
180
58.2%
231
47.9%
163
53.7%
144

10
54.1%
718
DK/No opinion 0.6%
2
1.0%
4
2.1%
7
5.2%
14

1
2.0%
27
Missing 0 0 1 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
340
100.0%
268

21

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
U.S. should support 22.7%
153
18.7%
106
26.7%
23
25.0%
3
16.7%
1

1
21.3%
286
U.S. should oppose 20.4%
137
24.8%
141
26.7%
23
25.0%
3
16.7%
1

1
22.7%
305
U.S. should remain neutral 55.4%
373
54.2%
308
43.0%
37
50.0%
6
33.3%
2

2
54.0%
726
DK/No opinion 1.5%
10
2.3%
13
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
2.1%
28
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
568
100.0%
86
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

4

1345


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
U.S. should support 28.0%
26
19.3%
54
19.9%
60
22.4%
60
22.6%
62

25
21.5%
262
U.S. should oppose 22.6%
21
19.6%
55
27.5%
83
22.8%
61
21.9%
60

25
23.0%
280
U.S. should remain neutral 47.3%
44
58.2%
163
52.0%
157
53.7%
144
54.0%
148

72
53.9%
656
DK/No opinion 2.2%
2
2.9%
8
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.5%
4

8
1.6%
19
Missing 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
274

130

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
U.S. should support 14.7%
53
23.9%
89
23.6%
89
23.8%
31
23.6%
21

4
21.3%
283
U.S. should oppose 24.7%
89
20.4%
76
23.1%
87
23.1%
30
23.6%
21

2
22.8%
303
U.S. should remain neutral 58.3%
210
54.3%
202
50.7%
191
50.0%
65
51.7%
46

12
53.8%
714
DK/No opinion 2.2%
8
1.3%
5
2.7%
10
3.1%
4
1.1%
1

0
2.1%
28
Missing 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
372
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

18

1328


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
U.S. should support 20.5%
210
17.9%
25
23.7%
18
34.4%
31

3
21.4%
284
U.S. should oppose 21.8%
223
26.4%
37
27.6%
21
21.1%
19

5
22.6%
300
U.S. should remain neutral 55.3%
566
53.6%
75
47.4%
36
44.4%
40

11
54.0%
717
DK/No opinion 2.3%
24
2.1%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.1%
28
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
140
100.0%
76
100.0%
90

19

1329


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
U.S. should support 24.7%
74
18.5%
68
20.5%
84
22.7%
59
14.3%
1

2
21.3%
286
U.S. should oppose 23.7%
71
21.0%
77
21.3%
87
25.4%
66
42.9%
3

1
22.6%
304
U.S. should remain neutral 50.3%
151
58.0%
213
55.0%
225
51.2%
133
42.9%
3

3
54.0%
725
DK/No opinion 1.3%
4
2.5%
9
3.2%
13
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.1%
28
Missing 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
367
100.0%
409
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1343