ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POLPARTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as:
  1) A Democrat
  2) A Republican
  3) An Independent
  4) Or what?
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A Democrat 454 33.8% 33.8%
A Republican 344 25.6% 59.4%
An Independent 482 35.9% 95.3%
Or what? 57 4.2% 99.5%
DK/No opinion 7 .5% 100%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A Democrat 27.2%
175
40.0%
279
33.9%
454
A Republican 28.5%
183
22.9%
160
25.6%
343
An Independent 39.2%
252
32.8%
229
35.9%
481
Or what? 4.4%
28
4.0%
28
4.2%
56
DK/No opinion 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
Missing 2 4 6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
698

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
A Democrat 39.5%
87
36.1%
159
30.8%
208

0
34.0%
454
A Republican 10.5%
23
25.7%
113
30.6%
207

1
25.7%
343
An Independent 46.4%
102
33.6%
148
33.6%
227

4
35.7%
477
Or what? 2.7%
6
4.3%
19
4.4%
30

1
4.1%
55
DK/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4

0
0.5%
7
Missing 0 0 4 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
440
100.0%
676

6

1336


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
A Democrat 34.7%
112
28.9%
114
36.7%
125
36.7%
98

5
33.9%
449
A Republican 22.6%
73
30.1%
119
22.9%
78
25.8%
69

5
25.6%
339
An Independent 40.2%
130
34.4%
136
36.1%
123
32.2%
86

7
35.8%
475
Or what? 2.2%
7
6.6%
26
4.1%
14
3.4%
9

0
4.2%
56
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
5

1
0.5%
7
Missing 0 2 0 2 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
395
100.0%
341
100.0%
267

18

1326


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
A Democrat 67.6%
454
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.8%
454
A Republican 0.0%
0
60.7%
344
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
344
An Independent 29.3%
197
35.1%
199
100.0%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.8%
481
Or what? 3.0%
20
4.1%
23
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.2%
56
DK/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.6%
8
Missing 1 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

1343


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
A Democrat 47.9%
45
34.9%
98
39.5%
119
30.6%
82
28.4%
78

33
34.6%
422
A Republican 8.5%
8
16.7%
47
20.3%
61
32.8%
88
35.6%
98

42
24.8%
302
An Independent 36.2%
34
44.8%
126
34.9%
105
32.5%
87
32.0%
88

42
36.1%
440
Or what? 5.3%
5
3.6%
10
5.0%
15
3.7%
10
3.3%
9

7
4.0%
49
DK/No opinion 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2

2
0.5%
6
Missing 1 0 1 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
281
100.0%
301
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

126

1219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
A Democrat 30.6%
110
31.4%
117
36.2%
136
40.5%
53
38.6%
34

4
33.9%
450
A Republican 29.7%
107
26.5%
99
24.2%
91
19.8%
26
17.0%
15

6
25.5%
338
An Independent 36.7%
132
37.3%
139
33.5%
126
34.4%
45
38.6%
34

5
35.8%
476
Or what? 2.8%
10
3.8%
14
5.3%
20
5.3%
7
5.7%
5

1
4.2%
56
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
8
Missing 1 1 1 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
373
100.0%
376
100.0%
131
100.0%
88

16

1328


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
A Democrat 29.4%
300
62.9%
88
37.7%
29
36.7%
33

4
33.9%
450
A Republican 30.6%
312
1.4%
2
16.9%
13
14.4%
13

3
25.6%
340
An Independent 35.1%
358
32.9%
46
39.0%
30
43.3%
39

9
35.6%
473
Or what? 4.5%
46
2.9%
4
3.9%
3
4.4%
4

1
4.3%
57
DK/No opinion 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.1%
1

0
0.6%
8
Missing 3 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
90

17

1328


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
A Democrat 35.7%
106
34.0%
125
33.9%
139
31.5%
82
42.9%
3

0
33.9%
455
A Republican 21.5%
64
27.4%
101
25.4%
104
28.1%
73
28.6%
2

1
25.6%
344
An Independent 38.4%
114
32.9%
121
35.6%
146
36.5%
95
28.6%
2

4
35.6%
478
Or what? 4.4%
13
4.1%
15
4.9%
20
3.8%
10
0.0%
0

0
4.3%
58
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
7
Missing 2 1 0 1 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
368
100.0%
410
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

5

1342