ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRTYLEAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF POLPARTY IS "AN INDEPENDENT," "OR WHAT?," "NO OPINION," OR "REFUSED"] Do you lean more towards the:
  1) Democratic Party
  2) Or, Republican Party
  3) (VOL) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democratic Party 219 40.3% 40.3%
Or, Republican Party 224 41.2% 81.5%
(VOL) Neither 93 17.1% 98.6%
DK/No opinion 8 1.5% 100.1%
Missing 806 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Party 39.5%
113
40.9%
106
40.2%
219
Or, Republican Party 41.3%
118
40.9%
106
41.1%
224
(VOL) Neither 18.2%
52
16.2%
42
17.2%
94
DK/No opinion 1.0%
3
1.9%
5
1.5%
8
Missing 362 443 805
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
259

545


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party 35.1%
39
45.2%
75
40.1%
105

0
40.6%
219
Or, Republican Party 47.7%
53
39.8%
66
38.9%
102

2
41.0%
221
(VOL) Neither 15.3%
17
13.3%
22
19.8%
52

3
16.9%
91
DK/No opinion 1.8%
2
1.8%
3
1.1%
3

0
1.5%
8
Missing 110 274 418 0 802
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
166
100.0%
262

5

539


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party 46.3%
63
45.1%
73
36.0%
50
30.0%
30

3
40.2%
216
Or, Republican Party 40.4%
55
43.8%
71
36.0%
50
45.0%
45

3
41.2%
221
(VOL) Neither 13.2%
18
10.5%
17
25.9%
36
21.0%
21

2
17.1%
92
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
4.0%
4

0
1.5%
8
Missing 187 234 202 169 0 792
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
162
100.0%
139
100.0%
100

8

537


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Democratic Party 100.0%
219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.3%
219
Or, Republican Party 0.0%
0
100.0%
224
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.2%
224
(VOL) Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
92.7%
76
92.3%
12
83.3%
5
17.1%
93
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
7.7%
1
16.7%
1
1.5%
8
Missing 454 344 3 1 0 802
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
224
100.0%
82
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

544


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party 39.0%
16
47.1%
64
45.1%
55
39.4%
39
41.0%
41

5
43.2%
215
Or, Republican Party 17.1%
7
38.2%
52
42.6%
52
41.4%
41
44.0%
44

28
39.4%
196
(VOL) Neither 41.5%
17
12.5%
17
10.7%
13
18.2%
18
14.0%
14

14
15.9%
79
DK/No opinion 2.4%
1
2.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
1

1
1.6%
8
Missing 53 144 180 169 176 0 722
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
136
100.0%
122
100.0%
99
100.0%
100

48

498


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party 32.9%
47
43.6%
68
40.7%
61
48.1%
25
46.2%
18

0
40.6%
219
Or, Republican Party 51.7%
74
37.2%
58
40.7%
61
32.7%
17
28.2%
11

3
40.9%
221
(VOL) Neither 12.6%
18
18.6%
29
18.0%
27
19.2%
10
23.1%
9

2
17.2%
93
DK/No opinion 2.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1

0
1.3%
7
Missing 218 218 228 78 49 0 791
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
156
100.0%
150
100.0%
52
100.0%
39

5

540


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party 36.5%
149
68.0%
34
42.9%
15
48.8%
21

1
40.9%
219
Or, Republican Party 43.4%
177
24.0%
12
48.6%
17
25.6%
11

7
40.5%
217
(VOL) Neither 18.1%
74
8.0%
4
8.6%
3
25.6%
11

2
17.2%
92
DK/No opinion 2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
8
Missing 617 90 42 46 0 795
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
43

10

536


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Democratic Party 49.6%
64
35.7%
50
36.4%
60
41.3%
43
50.0%
1

1
40.4%
218
Or, Republican Party 35.7%
46
40.7%
57
44.8%
74
41.3%
43
50.0%
1

1
40.9%
221
(VOL) Neither 13.2%
17
22.9%
32
17.6%
29
14.4%
15
0.0%
0

0
17.2%
93
DK/No opinion 1.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
8
Missing 170 227 244 156 5 0 802
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
140
100.0%
165
100.0%
104
100.0%
2

2

540