ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REGDVOTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you registered to vote at your present address, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1071 79.5% 79.5%
No 276 20.5% 100%
Missing 3 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
487
83.2%
584
79.5%
1071
No 24.5%
158
16.8%
118
20.5%
276
Missing 2 1 3
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
702

1347


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
143
78.2%
345
84.9%
577

5
79.4%
1065
No 35.0%
77
21.8%
96
15.1%
103

0
20.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
441
100.0%
680

5

1341


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
192
81.4%
323
87.9%
299
89.9%
241

15
79.4%
1055
No 40.6%
131
18.6%
74
12.1%
41
10.1%
27

3
20.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
340
100.0%
268

18

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
521
82.4%
467
77.6%
66
76.9%
10
50.0%
3

3
79.4%
1067
No 22.6%
152
17.6%
100
22.4%
19
23.1%
3
50.0%
3

0
20.6%
277
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

3

1344


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
64
71.1%
199
77.1%
232
82.1%
220
91.6%
252

103
79.4%
967
No 31.9%
30
28.9%
81
22.9%
69
17.9%
48
8.4%
23

25
20.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

128

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
304
82.6%
309
74.0%
279
76.2%
99
73.0%
65

16
79.3%
1056
No 15.8%
57
17.4%
65
26.0%
98
23.8%
31
27.0%
24

1
20.7%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

17

1331


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
828
83.5%
116
64.9%
50
68.9%
62

15
79.4%
1056
No 19.1%
196
16.5%
23
35.1%
27
31.1%
28

2
20.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
139
100.0%
77
100.0%
90

17

1330


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
226
82.9%
305
79.0%
323
79.6%
207
85.7%
6

4
79.4%
1067
No 24.4%
73
17.1%
63
21.0%
86
20.4%
53
14.3%
1

0
20.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
368
100.0%
409
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

4

1343