ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VOTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As you may know, around half the public does not vote in presidential elections. How about you - did you vote in the presidential election last November, when (George W. Bush) ran against (Al Gore), or did you skip that one? (ITEMS IN PARANTHESES WERE ROTATED)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 976 72.5% 72.5%
No 370 27.5% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
458
73.7%
518
72.5%
976
No 28.8%
185
26.3%
185
27.5%
370
Missing 4 1 5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
703

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
103
69.6%
307
82.9%
563

3
72.6%
973
No 53.4%
118
30.4%
134
17.1%
116

2
27.4%
368
Missing 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
679

5

1341


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
172
74.4%
296
79.4%
270
83.1%
222

15
72.3%
960
No 46.7%
151
25.6%
102
20.6%
70
16.9%
45

2
27.7%
368
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
398
100.0%
340
100.0%
267

17

1328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
477
74.6%
423
71.8%
61
61.5%
8
50.0%
3

3
72.4%
972
No 29.0%
195
25.4%
144
28.2%
24
38.5%
5
50.0%
3

0
27.6%
371
Missing 1 1 1 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

3

1343


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
54
60.7%
170
67.1%
202
78.0%
209
89.5%
246

94
72.3%
881
No 42.6%
40
39.3%
110
32.9%
99
22.0%
59
10.5%
29

33
27.7%
337
Missing 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

127

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
292
73.0%
273
66.1%
250
70.8%
92
61.4%
54

16
72.3%
961
No 18.9%
68
27.0%
101
33.9%
128
29.2%
38
38.6%
34

0
27.7%
369
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
374
100.0%
378
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

16

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
771
65.7%
92
54.5%
42
64.0%
57

14
72.3%
962
No 24.7%
253
34.3%
48
45.5%
35
36.0%
32

2
27.7%
368
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

16

1330


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
213
80.1%
294
67.6%
277
70.5%
184
85.7%
6

3
72.5%
974
No 28.8%
86
19.9%
73
32.4%
133
29.5%
77
14.3%
1

0
27.5%
370
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
367
100.0%
410
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

3

1344