ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CANDVOTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASKED ONLY IF VOTE IS "YES"] Which candidate did you vote for?
  1) Bush
  2) Gore
  3) Nader
  4) Buchanan
  5) Other
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Bush 451 49.2% 49.2%
Gore 421 46% 95.2%
Nader 17 1.9% 97.1%
Buchanan 2 .2% 97.3%
Other 18 2% 99.3%
DK/No opinion 7 .8% 100.1%
Missing 435 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush 54.0%
234
45.0%
217
49.3%
451
Gore 40.4%
175
50.8%
245
45.9%
420
Nader 2.1%
9
1.7%
8
1.9%
17
Buchanan 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Other 3.2%
14
0.8%
4
2.0%
18
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.8%
7
Missing 214 221 435
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
482

915


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Bush 40.0%
38
50.9%
149
49.9%
263

1
49.2%
450
Gore 54.7%
52
45.4%
133
44.6%
235

2
45.9%
420
Nader 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.8%
15

0
1.9%
17
Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.2%
2
Other 5.3%
5
1.7%
5
1.5%
8

0
2.0%
18
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
5

0
0.9%
8
Missing 126 149 155 0 430
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
293
100.0%
527

3

915


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Bush 38.1%
61
57.2%
163
47.9%
123
49.3%
100

4
49.4%
447
Gore 56.3%
90
40.4%
115
46.3%
119
46.3%
94

3
46.2%
418
Nader 1.9%
3
1.8%
5
1.9%
5
1.0%
2

1
1.7%
15
Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.2%
2
Other 2.5%
4
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
2.5%
5

0
2.0%
18
DK/No opinion 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1

2
0.6%
5
Missing 163 112 84 65 0 424
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
285
100.0%
257
100.0%
203

10

905


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Bush 13.5%
61
89.6%
361
41.5%
22
75.0%
6
100.0%
1
49.2%
451
Gore 83.2%
376
5.7%
23
39.6%
21
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
45.9%
421
Nader 1.5%
7
1.2%
5
7.5%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Other 0.4%
2
3.0%
12
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
DK/No opinion 1.3%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Missing 222 164 33 6 5 430
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
403
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

917


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Bush 32.1%
17
45.3%
72
42.4%
81
54.8%
109
53.0%
124

48
48.2%
403
Gore 62.3%
33
50.9%
81
51.8%
99
41.2%
82
43.6%
102

23
47.5%
397
Nader 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.1%
4
2.0%
4
1.7%
4

1
1.8%
15
Buchanan 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Other 1.9%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
3
1.3%
3

6
1.4%
12
DK/No opinion 1.9%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1

0
0.8%
7
Missing 41 121 110 68 41 0 381
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
159
100.0%
191
100.0%
199
100.0%
234

78

836


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Bush 55.5%
151
50.0%
130
48.5%
113
35.2%
31
37.0%
20

6
49.1%
445
Gore 40.8%
111
44.6%
116
47.2%
110
60.2%
53
53.7%
29

2
46.2%
419
Nader 1.1%
3
2.7%
7
0.9%
2
2.3%
2
5.6%
3

0
1.9%
17
Buchanan 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Other 1.5%
4
1.9%
5
2.1%
5
2.3%
2
1.9%
1

0
1.9%
17
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1

0
0.8%
7
Missing 89 113 145 42 35 0 424
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
260
100.0%
233
100.0%
88
100.0%
54

8

907


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Bush 54.7%
401
9.4%
8
43.6%
17
40.0%
20

5
49.2%
446
Gore 40.8%
299
84.7%
72
51.3%
20
54.0%
27

3
46.1%
418
Nader 1.9%
14
1.2%
1
2.6%
1
2.0%
1

0
1.9%
17
Buchanan 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Other 1.8%
13
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
1.9%
17
DK/No opinion 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.0%
2

0
0.8%
7
Missing 291 56 38 39 0 424
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
85
100.0%
39
100.0%
50

10

907


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Bush 38.9%
75
48.5%
133
54.0%
143
54.9%
96
33.3%
2

1
49.2%
449
Gore 55.4%
107
46.0%
126
41.1%
109
42.3%
74
50.0%
3

1
45.9%
419
Nader 1.0%
2
4.0%
11
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.9%
17
Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Other 4.1%
8
1.5%
4
1.9%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
18
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.6%
1
16.7%
1

0
0.9%
8
Missing 105 94 145 86 1 0 431
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
274
100.0%
265
100.0%
175
100.0%
6

2

913