ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SCHCOMP1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What was the last grade of school you completed?
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) Graduated high school/Technical school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated College
  6) Post-graduate
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
8th grade or less 36 2.7% 2.7%
Some high school 185 13.8% 16.5%
Graduated high school/Technical school 441 32.9% 49.4%
Some college 319 23.8% 73.2%
Graduated College 240 17.9% 91.1%
Post-graduate 120 8.9% 100%
DK/No opinion 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 7 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
8th grade or less 2.5%
16
2.9%
20
2.7%
36
Some high school 14.5%
93
13.1%
92
13.8%
185
Graduated high school/Technical school 31.6%
203
34.0%
238
32.8%
441
Some college 23.5%
151
24.0%
168
23.8%
319
Graduated College 17.9%
115
18.0%
126
17.9%
241
Post-graduate 10.0%
64
8.0%
56
8.9%
120
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 5 2 7
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
700

1343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 16.3%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
36
Some high school 83.7%
185
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
13.8%
185
Graduated high school/Technical school 0.0%
0
100.0%
441
0.0%
0

0
32.9%
441
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.0%
319

0
23.8%
319
Graduated College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
240

0
17.9%
240
Post-graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
120

0
8.9%
120
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
679

1

1341


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.6%
5
0.5%
2
3.2%
11
6.0%
16

2
2.6%
34
Some high school 17.1%
55
10.1%
40
7.7%
26
23.7%
63

0
13.9%
184
Graduated high school/Technical school 30.1%
97
33.6%
133
33.3%
113
35.0%
93

5
33.0%
436
Some college 27.3%
88
26.8%
106
23.3%
79
15.8%
42

4
23.8%
315
Graduated College 19.3%
62
20.5%
81
19.5%
66
10.2%
27

4
17.8%
236
Post-graduate 4.7%
15
8.3%
33
13.0%
44
9.4%
25

3
8.8%
117
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 0 0 2 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
396
100.0%
339
100.0%
266

18

1323


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 3.4%
23
1.9%
11
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
36
Some high school 15.2%
102
11.5%
65
19.3%
16
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
13.8%
185
Graduated high school/Technical school 34.9%
235
31.7%
179
26.5%
22
33.3%
4
16.7%
1

0
32.9%
441
Some college 21.2%
143
26.0%
147
24.1%
20
41.7%
5
33.3%
2

1
23.7%
317
Graduated College 16.2%
109
20.0%
113
15.7%
13
25.0%
3
16.7%
1

1
17.8%
239
Post-graduate 9.1%
61
8.7%
49
12.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
9.0%
120
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 0 2 2 1 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
565
100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

2

1339


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 7.5%
7
4.3%
12
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
2

7
2.5%
30
Some high school 32.3%
30
24.3%
68
11.3%
34
12.3%
33
2.9%
8

11
14.2%
173
Graduated high school/Technical school 39.8%
37
42.1%
118
40.7%
123
25.0%
67
20.7%
57

39
33.0%
402
Some college 17.2%
16
17.9%
50
26.2%
79
29.5%
79
24.4%
67

28
23.9%
291
Graduated College 2.2%
2
8.2%
23
14.6%
44
22.0%
59
30.5%
84

27
17.4%
212
Post-graduate 1.1%
1
3.2%
9
4.0%
12
11.2%
30
20.7%
57

12
8.9%
109
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

124

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 3.3%
12
1.4%
5
3.4%
13
2.3%
3
3.4%
3

0
2.7%
36
Some high school 15.6%
56
9.5%
35
17.8%
67
10.9%
14
13.5%
12

0
13.9%
184
Graduated high school/Technical school 29.7%
107
31.4%
116
36.3%
137
30.2%
39
44.9%
40

3
33.1%
439
Some college 22.8%
82
25.9%
96
23.9%
90
22.5%
29
20.2%
18

3
23.8%
315
Graduated College 17.2%
62
22.2%
82
13.5%
51
20.9%
27
13.5%
12

5
17.7%
234
Post-graduate 11.4%
41
9.7%
36
5.0%
19
13.2%
17
3.4%
3

4
8.8%
116
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1

0
0.1%
1
Missing 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
370
100.0%
377
100.0%
129
100.0%
89

15

1325


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 2.4%
24
3.6%
5
2.6%
2
5.6%
5

0
2.7%
36
Some high school 12.9%
132
16.4%
23
18.4%
14
15.7%
14

2
13.8%
183
Graduated high school/Technical school 34.0%
347
36.4%
51
25.0%
19
22.5%
20

4
33.0%
437
Some college 23.3%
238
19.3%
27
35.5%
27
27.0%
24

3
23.8%
316
Graduated College 17.8%
182
18.6%
26
14.5%
11
18.0%
16

5
17.7%
235
Post-graduate 9.6%
98
5.7%
8
3.9%
3
10.1%
9

2
8.9%
118
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1

0
0.1%
1
Missing 2 0 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
140
100.0%
76
100.0%
89

16

1326


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 4.7%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
5.4%
14
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
36
Some high school 10.4%
31
6.5%
24
18.2%
74
21.5%
56
0.0%
0

0
13.8%
185
Graduated high school/Technical school 28.2%
84
28.3%
104
38.1%
155
35.4%
92
57.1%
4

1
32.8%
439
Some college 28.9%
86
24.2%
89
21.6%
88
21.2%
55
14.3%
1

0
23.8%
319
Graduated College 18.5%
55
28.5%
105
13.5%
55
9.6%
25
0.0%
0

0
17.9%
240
Post-graduate 9.1%
27
12.5%
46
6.6%
27
6.9%
18
28.6%
2

0
9.0%
120
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 0 0 3 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
368
100.0%
407
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

1

1340