ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In what religion were you brought up?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Another Christian religion
  4) Jewish
  5) Or, another non-Christian religion
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 361 27.1% 27.1%
Catholic 374 28.1% 55.2%
Another Christian religion 377 28.3% 83.5%
Jewish 32 2.4% 85.9%
Or, another non-Christian religion 98 7.4% 93.3%
None 89 6.7% 100%
Missing 19 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 26.6%
169
27.7%
192
27.1%
361
Catholic 28.6%
182
27.7%
192
28.1%
374
Another Christian religion 28.0%
178
28.7%
199
28.3%
377
Jewish 2.7%
17
2.3%
16
2.5%
33
Or, another non-Christian religion 7.9%
50
6.8%
47
7.3%
97
None 6.3%
40
6.9%
48
6.6%
88
Missing 10 9 19
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
694

1330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Protestant 31.4%
69
24.4%
107
27.8%
186

0
27.2%
362
Catholic 18.2%
40
26.4%
116
32.1%
215

3
27.9%
371
Another Christian religion 36.4%
80
31.2%
137
24.0%
161

0
28.4%
378
Jewish 0.9%
2
0.9%
4
3.9%
26

0
2.4%
32
Or, another non-Christian religion 6.4%
14
8.0%
35
7.3%
49

0
7.4%
98
None 6.8%
15
9.1%
40
4.9%
33

1
6.6%
88
Missing 0 3 12 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
439
100.0%
670

4

1329


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Protestant 14.1%
45
21.8%
86
31.0%
104
46.2%
123

3
27.2%
358
Catholic 27.5%
88
30.1%
119
31.5%
106
20.7%
55

6
27.9%
368
Another Christian religion 35.3%
113
32.7%
129
22.6%
76
21.1%
56

2
28.4%
374
Jewish 3.4%
11
1.5%
6
2.1%
7
3.4%
9

0
2.5%
33
Or, another non-Christian religion 7.8%
25
7.6%
30
8.3%
28
4.9%
13

2
7.3%
96
None 11.9%
38
6.3%
25
4.5%
15
3.8%
10

1
6.7%
88
Missing 2 2 5 2 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
395
100.0%
336
100.0%
266

14

1317


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protestant 23.5%
157
32.4%
181
26.5%
22
0.0%
0
14.3%
1

1
27.1%
361
Catholic 27.7%
185
28.1%
157
31.3%
26
30.8%
4
42.9%
3

0
28.2%
375
Another Christian religion 29.5%
197
27.2%
152
24.1%
20
38.5%
5
42.9%
3

1
28.3%
377
Jewish 3.6%
24
1.1%
6
1.2%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
32
Or, another non-Christian religion 7.9%
53
6.6%
37
6.0%
5
15.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
7.3%
97
None 7.8%
52
4.7%
26
10.8%
9
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
6.6%
88
Missing 4 9 2 1 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
559
100.0%
83
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

2

1330


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Protestant 24.5%
23
28.2%
79
23.6%
71
25.2%
67
30.7%
84

36
26.7%
324
Catholic 22.3%
21
26.1%
73
25.9%
78
31.2%
83
32.5%
89

29
28.3%
344
Another Christian religion 31.9%
30
30.4%
85
31.2%
94
30.8%
82
20.4%
56

31
28.6%
347
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
5.8%
16

4
2.4%
29
Or, another non-Christian religion 11.7%
11
9.3%
26
8.3%
25
5.6%
15
4.4%
12

8
7.3%
89
None 9.6%
9
4.3%
12
9.6%
29
5.6%
15
6.2%
17

8
6.7%
82
Missing 0 0 2 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
266
100.0%
274

116

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
361
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
361
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
374
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
374
Another Christian religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
377
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
377
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
32
0.0%
0
2.4%
32
Or, another non-Christian religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.4%
98
0.0%
0
7.4%
98
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
6.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

1331


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Protestant 30.4%
309
19.4%
27
6.5%
5
18.0%
16

4
27.0%
357
Catholic 28.1%
286
12.9%
18
67.5%
52
21.3%
19

0
28.3%
375
Another Christian religion 26.8%
273
43.9%
61
20.8%
16
29.2%
26

2
28.4%
376
Jewish 3.1%
32
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
33
Or, another non-Christian religion 6.0%
61
16.5%
23
2.6%
2
12.4%
11

1
7.3%
97
None 5.6%
57
7.2%
10
1.3%
1
19.1%
17

3
6.4%
85
Missing 7 2 1 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
139
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

10

1323


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Protestant 21.4%
63
27.3%
99
25.8%
105
35.1%
91
28.6%
2

1
27.1%
360
Catholic 27.9%
82
33.1%
120
30.0%
122
18.1%
47
28.6%
2

0
28.0%
373
Another Christian religion 26.9%
79
26.2%
95
28.0%
114
34.4%
89
0.0%
0

0
28.3%
377
Jewish 5.4%
16
3.0%
11
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
33
Or, another non-Christian religion 8.5%
25
4.4%
16
9.1%
37
7.7%
20
0.0%
0

0
7.4%
98
None 9.9%
29
6.1%
22
6.1%
25
3.9%
10
42.9%
3

0
6.7%
89
Missing 5 5 3 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
363
100.0%
407
100.0%
259
100.0%
7

1

1330