ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LBRUNION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you or does anyone in your household belong to a labor union, or not?
  1) Only respondent belongs
  2) Only other household member belongs
  3) Both respondent and other household member belong
  4) No union members
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Only respondent belongs 117 8.7% 8.7%
Only other household member belongs 83 6.2% 14.9%
Both respondent and other household member belong 22 1.6% 16.5%
No union members 1114 82.9% 99.4%
DK/No opinion 8 .6% 100%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Only respondent belongs 12.5%
80
5.3%
37
8.7%
117
Only other household member belongs 4.5%
29
7.7%
54
6.2%
83
Both respondent and other household member belong 1.7%
11
1.6%
11
1.6%
22
No union members 80.5%
516
85.2%
598
82.9%
1114
DK/No opinion 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
Missing 6 1 7
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
702

1343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Only respondent belongs 4.5%
10
9.3%
41
9.8%
67

0
8.8%
118
Only other household member belongs 3.2%
7
6.3%
28
7.0%
48

0
6.2%
83
Both respondent and other household member belong 0.9%
2
2.5%
11
1.5%
10

0
1.7%
23
No union members 90.0%
199
81.2%
358
81.4%
554

2
82.7%
1111
DK/No opinion 1.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
2

0
0.6%
8
Missing 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
681

2

1343


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Only respondent belongs 8.4%
27
8.5%
34
11.5%
39
5.6%
15

2
8.7%
115
Only other household member belongs 7.1%
23
5.5%
22
8.8%
30
3.0%
8

0
6.3%
83
Both respondent and other household member belong 2.2%
7
1.0%
4
2.1%
7
1.5%
4

0
1.7%
22
No union members 80.4%
259
84.9%
338
77.3%
262
89.9%
241

14
82.9%
1100
DK/No opinion 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
7
Missing 0 0 1 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
398
100.0%
339
100.0%
268

16

1327


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Only respondent belongs 10.8%
73
5.8%
33
12.8%
11
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
8.8%
118
Only other household member belongs 6.5%
44
6.0%
34
3.5%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
6.2%
83
Both respondent and other household member belong 3.0%
20
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
23
No union members 78.9%
532
87.3%
494
82.6%
71
76.9%
10
100.0%
6

3
82.8%
1113
DK/No opinion 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
8
Missing 0 3 1 1 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
566
100.0%
86
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

3

1345


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Only respondent belongs 2.2%
2
6.8%
19
11.6%
35
13.0%
35
8.0%
22

5
9.3%
113
Only other household member belongs 2.2%
2
1.8%
5
7.0%
21
7.8%
21
9.1%
25

9
6.1%
74
Both respondent and other household member belong 1.1%
1
1.1%
3
2.3%
7
2.2%
6
1.8%
5

1
1.8%
22
No union members 94.6%
88
90.4%
253
77.8%
235
76.2%
205
80.7%
222

109
82.3%
1003
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1

1
0.6%
7
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
269
100.0%
275

125

1219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Only respondent belongs 6.9%
25
10.5%
39
9.0%
34
12.2%
16
3.4%
3

1
8.8%
117
Only other household member belongs 5.3%
19
6.4%
24
7.7%
29
3.8%
5
6.7%
6

0
6.2%
83
Both respondent and other household member belong 3.0%
11
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
3.1%
4
3.4%
3

0
1.7%
22
No union members 84.8%
306
82.6%
308
82.5%
311
80.2%
105
79.8%
71

13
82.7%
1101
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
6.7%
6

0
0.6%
8
Missing 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
373
100.0%
377
100.0%
131
100.0%
89

14

1331


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Only respondent belongs 8.6%
88
10.0%
14
10.5%
8
6.7%
6

1
8.7%
116
Only other household member belongs 6.5%
67
5.0%
7
3.9%
3
6.7%
6

0
6.2%
83
Both respondent and other household member belong 1.5%
15
3.6%
5
1.3%
1
1.1%
1

0
1.7%
22
No union members 83.2%
852
79.3%
111
82.9%
63
84.3%
75

13
82.8%
1101
DK/No opinion 0.2%
2
2.1%
3
1.3%
1
1.1%
1

1
0.5%
7
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
140
100.0%
76
100.0%
89

15

1329


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Only respondent belongs 9.7%
29
7.6%
28
6.8%
28
12.3%
32
0.0%
0

0
8.7%
117
Only other household member belongs 4.0%
12
7.9%
29
5.9%
24
6.9%
18
14.3%
1

0
6.3%
84
Both respondent and other household member belong 2.3%
7
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
1.5%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
23
No union members 83.3%
250
82.8%
304
84.6%
346
79.3%
207
71.4%
5

2
82.7%
1112
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1

0
0.6%
8
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
367
100.0%
409
100.0%
261
100.0%
7

2

1344