ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HSPBCKGD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you of Hispanic origin or background? [IF "YES," ASK:] Are you White Hispanic or Black Hispanic? [IF "NO," ASK:] Are you white, black, or some other race?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) White Hispanic
  4) Black Hispanic
  5) Hispanic (no race given)
  6) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 1024 77% 77%
Black 140 10.5% 87.5%
White Hispanic 40 3% 90.5%
Black Hispanic 10 .8% 91.3%
Hispanic (no race given) 27 2% 93.3%
Other race 89 6.7% 100%
Missing 20 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 76.6%
485
77.4%
538
77.0%
1023
Black 9.6%
61
11.4%
79
10.5%
140
White Hispanic 3.5%
22
2.6%
18
3.0%
40
Black Hispanic 0.5%
3
0.9%
6
0.7%
9
Hispanic (no race given) 2.8%
18
1.3%
9
2.0%
27
Other race 7.0%
44
6.5%
45
6.7%
89
Missing 12 8 20
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
695

1328


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
White 71.6%
156
79.4%
347
77.3%
518

2
77.1%
1021
Black 12.8%
28
11.7%
51
9.1%
61

0
10.6%
140
White Hispanic 4.1%
9
2.5%
11
3.0%
20

0
3.0%
40
Black Hispanic 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
6

0
0.8%
10
Hispanic (no race given) 1.8%
4
1.4%
6
2.2%
15

1
1.9%
25
Other race 8.7%
19
4.6%
20
7.5%
50

1
6.7%
89
Missing 2 4 10 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
437
100.0%
670

4

1325


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
White 64.6%
208
78.7%
310
81.0%
273
84.5%
223

10
77.0%
1014
Black 13.4%
43
10.9%
43
9.8%
33
8.0%
21

0
10.6%
140
White Hispanic 5.9%
19
1.3%
5
3.6%
12
1.1%
3

1
3.0%
39
Black Hispanic 1.2%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
10
Hispanic (no race given) 3.4%
11
2.5%
10
0.6%
2
1.5%
4

0
2.1%
27
Other race 11.5%
37
5.6%
22
4.5%
15
4.9%
13

2
6.6%
87
Missing 1 4 4 3 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
394
100.0%
337
100.0%
264

13

1317


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
White 67.2%
449
87.5%
489
85.5%
71
64.3%
9
66.7%
4

2
76.8%
1022
Black 18.3%
122
2.5%
14
2.4%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
10.5%
140
White Hispanic 3.1%
21
3.4%
19
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
41
Black Hispanic 1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
10
Hispanic (no race given) 2.1%
14
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
16.7%
1

0
2.0%
26
Other race 8.1%
54
4.5%
25
10.8%
9
14.3%
2
16.7%
1

0
6.8%
91
Missing 5 9 3 0 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
559
100.0%
83
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

2

1330


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
White 78.7%
74
72.0%
201
70.4%
212
76.5%
205
86.1%
235

96
76.3%
927
Black 7.4%
7
14.7%
41
14.6%
44
9.3%
25
5.9%
16

7
10.9%
133
White Hispanic 3.2%
3
4.3%
12
3.3%
10
2.6%
7
2.2%
6

1
3.1%
38
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2

0
0.8%
10
Hispanic (no race given) 2.1%
2
2.2%
6
2.7%
8
3.0%
8
0.4%
1

2
2.1%
25
Other race 8.5%
8
6.1%
17
7.6%
23
7.8%
21
4.8%
13

8
6.7%
82
Missing 0 0 1 1 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
279
100.0%
301
100.0%
268
100.0%
273

114

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
White 86.6%
309
76.3%
286
72.6%
273
71.5%
93
67.1%
57

7
76.9%
1018
Black 7.6%
27
4.8%
18
16.2%
61
17.7%
23
11.8%
10

2
10.5%
139
White Hispanic 0.8%
3
7.7%
29
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
1

0
3.0%
40
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
10
Hispanic (no race given) 0.6%
2
5.1%
19
1.3%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

1
2.0%
27
Other race 4.5%
16
5.1%
19
6.9%
26
8.5%
11
20.0%
17

0
6.7%
89
Missing 4 0 2 1 3 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
375
100.0%
376
100.0%
130
100.0%
85

10

1323


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1024
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.0%
1024
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
140
White Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.9%
40
0.0%
0
3.0%
40
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Hispanic (no race given) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
27
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
6.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

1330


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
White 62.0%
183
77.9%
282
79.8%
324
87.4%
228
100.0%
5

1
76.9%
1022
Black 15.6%
46
11.3%
41
9.4%
38
5.7%
15
0.0%
0

0
10.5%
140
White Hispanic 5.8%
17
3.0%
11
2.0%
8
1.9%
5
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
41
Black Hispanic 2.4%
7
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
10
Hispanic (no race given) 2.7%
8
1.4%
5
2.7%
11
1.1%
3
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
27
Other race 11.5%
34
5.8%
21
5.9%
24
3.8%
10
0.0%
0

0
6.7%
89
Missing 3 6 5 0 1 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
261
100.0%
5

1

1329