ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCOME1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you added together the yearly incomes, before taxes, of all the members of your household for last year, 2000, would the total be:
  1) Less than $30,000
  2) $30,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $30,000 393 30.8% 30.8%
$30,000 or more 882 69.2% 100%
Missing 76 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $30,000 25.0%
152
36.2%
241
30.8%
393
$30,000 or more 75.0%
457
63.8%
425
69.2%
882
Missing 38 38 76
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
666

1275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Less than $30,000 57.5%
122
38.9%
162
16.5%
106

3
30.7%
390
$30,000 or more 42.5%
90
61.1%
254
83.5%
537

1
69.3%
881
Missing 9 26 36 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
416
100.0%
643

4

1271


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Less than $30,000 30.7%
96
23.2%
89
22.5%
72
53.0%
132

4
30.8%
389
$30,000 or more 69.3%
217
76.8%
294
77.5%
248
47.0%
117

7
69.2%
876
Missing 10 15 21 20 0 66
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
383
100.0%
320
100.0%
249

11

1265


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Less than $30,000 35.1%
228
23.0%
121
45.0%
36
38.5%
5
40.0%
2

1
30.8%
392
$30,000 or more 64.9%
422
77.0%
405
55.0%
44
61.5%
8
60.0%
3

1
69.2%
882
Missing 23 42 6 1 1 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
526
100.0%
80
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

2

1274


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Less than $30,000 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

19
30.7%
374
$30,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

36
69.3%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

55

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Less than $30,000 30.6%
104
27.7%
99
33.9%
124
35.5%
43
27.4%
23

0
31.0%
393
$30,000 or more 69.4%
236
72.3%
258
66.1%
242
64.5%
78
72.6%
61

7
69.0%
875
Missing 21 17 11 9 5 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
357
100.0%
366
100.0%
121
100.0%
84

7

1268


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Less than $30,000 29.5%
287
37.0%
50
35.1%
26
33.7%
29

0
30.9%
392
$30,000 or more 70.5%
686
63.0%
85
64.9%
48
66.3%
57

6
69.1%
876
Missing 51 5 3 3 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
135
100.0%
74
100.0%
86

6

1268


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Less than $30,000 25.5%
72
17.8%
62
42.5%
164
37.1%
93
16.7%
1

0
30.8%
392
$30,000 or more 74.5%
210
82.2%
286
57.5%
222
62.9%
158
83.3%
5

1
69.2%
881
Missing 17 20 23 9 1 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
348
100.0%
386
100.0%
251
100.0%
6

1

1273