ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCOME2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASKED ONLY IF INCOME1 IS "LESS THAN $30,000, OR"] Would that be: [READ LIST]
  1) Under $8,000
  2) $8,000 but less than $12,000
  3) $12,000 but less than $20,000
  4) $20,000 but less than $30,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $8,000 44 11.8% 11.8%
$8,000 but less than $12,000 50 13.4% 25.2%
$12,000 but less than $20,000 121 32.4% 57.6%
$20,000 but less than $30,000 159 42.5% 100.1%
Missing 976 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $8,000 13.0%
19
11.1%
25
11.8%
44
$8,000 but less than $12,000 11.6%
17
14.2%
32
13.2%
49
$12,000 but less than $20,000 28.8%
42
35.0%
79
32.5%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 46.6%
68
39.8%
90
42.5%
158
Missing 500 476 976
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
226

372


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Under $8,000 14.5%
17
10.4%
16
10.0%
10

1
11.6%
43
$8,000 but less than $12,000 17.1%
20
13.0%
20
9.0%
9

0
13.2%
49
$12,000 but less than $20,000 37.6%
44
36.4%
56
21.0%
21

0
32.6%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 30.8%
36
40.3%
62
60.0%
60

0
42.6%
158
Missing 104 287 579 0 970
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
100

1

371


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Under $8,000 15.2%
14
11.4%
10
15.7%
11
8.3%
10

0
12.2%
45
$8,000 but less than $12,000 17.4%
16
6.8%
6
12.9%
9
15.8%
19

0
13.5%
50
$12,000 but less than $20,000 26.1%
24
31.8%
28
24.3%
17
41.7%
50

2
32.2%
119
$20,000 but less than $30,000 41.3%
38
50.0%
44
47.1%
33
34.2%
41

2
42.2%
156
Missing 231 309 270 149 0 959
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
88
100.0%
70
100.0%
120

4

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Under $8,000 14.0%
31
5.3%
6
12.5%
4
40.0%
2
100.0%
2

0
12.0%
45
$8,000 but less than $12,000 13.5%
30
7.9%
9
28.1%
9
40.0%
2
0.0%
0

1
13.3%
50
$12,000 but less than $20,000 33.8%
75
35.1%
40
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
32.3%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 38.7%
86
51.8%
59
40.6%
13
20.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
42.4%
159
Missing 451 454 54 9 4 0 972
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
114
100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

1

375


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More TOTAL
Under $8,000 46.8%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
44
$8,000 but less than $12,000 53.2%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
50
$12,000 but less than $20,000 0.0%
0
43.2%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 0.0%
0
56.8%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.5%
159
Missing 0 0 302 268 276 846
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

374


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None TOTAL
Under $8,000 8.8%
9
7.4%
7
13.0%
15
19.0%
8
25.0%
5
11.8%
44
$8,000 but less than $12,000 13.7%
14
14.9%
14
13.0%
15
7.1%
3
15.0%
3
13.1%
49
$12,000 but less than $20,000 40.2%
41
28.7%
27
34.8%
40
23.8%
10
15.0%
3
32.4%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 37.3%
38
48.9%
46
39.1%
45
50.0%
21
45.0%
9
42.6%
159
Missing 258 280 263 88 68 957
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
94
100.0%
115
100.0%
42
100.0%
20

373


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Under $8,000 11.3%
31
12.2%
6
12.0%
3
24.0%
6
12.3%
46
$8,000 but less than $12,000 15.6%
43
4.1%
2
8.0%
2
8.0%
2
13.1%
49
$12,000 but less than $20,000 31.3%
86
44.9%
22
24.0%
6
28.0%
7
32.4%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 41.8%
115
38.8%
19
56.0%
14
40.0%
10
42.2%
158
Missing 749 91 52 64 956
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
49
100.0%
25
100.0%
25

374


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion TOTAL
Under $8,000 8.8%
6
11.7%
7
11.1%
17
15.1%
14
0.0%
0
11.7%
44
$8,000 but less than $12,000 19.1%
13
3.3%
2
13.7%
21
15.1%
14
0.0%
0
13.3%
50
$12,000 but less than $20,000 26.5%
18
31.7%
19
35.9%
55
32.3%
30
0.0%
0
32.5%
122
$20,000 but less than $30,000 45.6%
31
53.3%
32
39.2%
60
37.6%
35
100.0%
1
42.4%
159
Missing 232 308 256 168 6 970
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
60
100.0%
153
100.0%
93
100.0%
1

375