ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCOME3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASKED ONLY IF INCOME1 IS "$30,000 OR MORE"] Would that be:
  1) $30,000 but less than $50,000
  2) $50,000 but less than $75,000
  3) More than $75,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$30,000 but less than $50,000 302 35.7% 35.7%
$50,000 but less than $75,000 268 31.7% 67.4%
More than $75,000 276 32.6% 100%
Missing 505 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 30.5%
134
41.1%
167
35.6%
301
$50,000 but less than $75,000 31.9%
140
31.5%
128
31.7%
268
More than $75,000 37.6%
165
27.3%
111
32.7%
276
Missing 208 297 505
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
406

845


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 50.0%
43
49.8%
123
26.4%
135

1
35.7%
301
$50,000 but less than $75,000 38.4%
33
27.1%
67
32.7%
167

0
31.6%
267
More than $75,000 11.6%
10
23.1%
57
40.9%
209

0
32.7%
276
Missing 135 194 169 0 498
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
247
100.0%
511

1

844


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 44.3%
94
28.7%
82
31.1%
74
48.5%
50

2
35.8%
300
$50,000 but less than $75,000 34.4%
73
31.1%
89
31.5%
75
27.2%
28

3
31.6%
265
More than $75,000 21.2%
45
40.2%
115
37.4%
89
24.3%
25

1
32.7%
274
Missing 111 111 102 166 0 490
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
286
100.0%
238
100.0%
103

6

839


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 41.9%
173
29.4%
113
25.6%
10
50.0%
4
33.3%
1

1
35.5%
301
$50,000 but less than $75,000 29.3%
121
33.6%
129
43.6%
17
12.5%
1
33.3%
1

0
31.8%
269
More than $75,000 28.8%
119
37.0%
142
30.8%
12
37.5%
3
33.3%
1

0
32.7%
277
Missing 260 184 47 6 3 0 500
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
384
100.0%
39
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

1

847


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
302
$50,000 but less than $75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
268
0.0%
0
31.7%
268
More than $75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
276
32.6%
276
Missing 94 280 0 0 0 374
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

846


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 32.0%
71
31.2%
78
40.5%
94
37.7%
29
47.5%
29

2
35.7%
301
$50,000 but less than $75,000 30.2%
67
33.2%
83
35.3%
82
26.0%
20
24.6%
15

1
31.7%
267
More than $75,000 37.8%
84
35.6%
89
24.1%
56
36.4%
28
27.9%
17

1
32.5%
274
Missing 138 123 146 54 29 0 490
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
250
100.0%
232
100.0%
77
100.0%
61

4

842


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 32.5%
212
51.8%
44
45.8%
22
40.4%
23

1
35.7%
301
$50,000 but less than $75,000 31.4%
205
29.4%
25
35.4%
17
36.8%
21

1
31.8%
268
More than $75,000 36.0%
235
18.8%
16
18.8%
9
22.8%
13

3
32.4%
273
Missing 371 56 29 33 0 489
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
85
100.0%
48
100.0%
57

5

842


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 37.1%
75
23.6%
64
42.7%
90
45.8%
71
40.0%
2

0
35.8%
302
$50,000 but less than $75,000 30.7%
62
29.9%
81
34.6%
73
32.3%
50
20.0%
1

1
31.6%
267
More than $75,000 32.2%
65
46.5%
126
22.7%
48
21.9%
34
40.0%
2

0
32.6%
275
Missing 97 96 199 105 2 0 499
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
271
100.0%
211
100.0%
155
100.0%
5

1

844