ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CALL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

May a reporter call you to talk about some of the things we've been discussing? [QUESTION ASKED OF ONE OUT OF EVERY FIVE RESPONDENTS]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 168 61.1% 61.1%
No 106 38.5% 99.6%
DK/No opinion 1 .4% 100%
Missing 1076 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
95
55.8%
72
61.2%
167
No 34.0%
49
43.4%
56
38.5%
105
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
Missing 503 573 1076
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129

273


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
24
63.5%
54
64.7%
90
61.3%
168
No 52.0%
26
35.3%
30
35.3%
49
38.3%
105
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Missing 171 355 541 1067
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
85
100.0%
139

274


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
41
70.1%
61
66.2%
43
42.9%
21

2
61.3%
166
No 41.4%
29
29.9%
26
32.3%
21
57.1%
28

2
38.4%
104
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
1
Missing 253 311 274 219 0 1057
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
87
100.0%
65
100.0%
49

4

271


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
81
56.1%
69
77.8%
14
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
60.9%
167
No 36.7%
47
43.1%
53
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
38.7%
106
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Missing 545 444 68 9 5 1071
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
123
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

274


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
13
57.1%
28
63.4%
45
63.3%
31
74.1%
43

7
64.3%
160
No 40.9%
9
42.9%
21
36.6%
26
34.7%
17
25.9%
15

16
35.3%
88
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
1
Missing 72 230 230 219 217 0 968
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
49
100.0%
71
100.0%
49
100.0%
58

23

249


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
32
66.3%
57
54.4%
37
72.4%
21
79.2%
19

1
61.3%
166
No 50.0%
32
33.7%
29
44.1%
30
27.6%
8
20.8%
5

2
38.4%
104
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
1
Missing 297 288 309 101 64 0 1059
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
86
100.0%
68
100.0%
29
100.0%
24

3

271


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
134
44.8%
13
68.8%
11
55.6%
10

0
61.5%
168
No 35.7%
75
55.2%
16
31.3%
5
44.4%
8

1
38.1%
104
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
1
Missing 813 111 61 71 0 1056
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
18

1

273


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
42
57.4%
39
55.7%
54
69.6%
32
50.0%
1
61.1%
168
No 32.3%
20
41.2%
28
44.3%
43
30.4%
14
50.0%
1
38.5%
106
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Missing 237 300 312 215 5 1069
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
46
100.0%
2

275