ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OTEVIEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say your views on most political matters are liberal, moderate, or conservative?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate
  3) Conservative
  4) (VOL) Don't think in those terms
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Liberal 283 21.1% 21.1%
Moderate 623 46.4% 67.5%
Conservative 405 30.2% 97.7%
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 19 1.4% 99.1%
DK/No opinion 12 .9% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 16.9%
108
24.9%
175
21.1%
283
Moderate 44.8%
287
47.9%
336
46.4%
623
Conservative 35.3%
226
25.5%
179
30.2%
405
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 1.9%
12
1.0%
7
1.4%
19
DK/No opinion 1.1%
7
0.7%
5
0.9%
12
Missing 7 2 9
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
702

1342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Liberal 27.9%
61
19.9%
88
19.4%
132

2
21.0%
281
Moderate 35.2%
77
45.5%
201
50.8%
345

1
46.5%
623
Conservative 30.1%
66
33.3%
147
28.1%
191

1
30.1%
404
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 4.1%
9
0.7%
3
1.2%
8

0
1.5%
20
DK/No opinion 2.7%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
3

0
0.9%
12
Missing 3 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
442
100.0%
679

4

1340


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Liberal 26.0%
84
18.7%
74
20.8%
71
18.3%
49

4
20.9%
278
Moderate 50.8%
164
46.1%
182
46.9%
160
41.8%
112

6
46.6%
618
Conservative 22.3%
72
32.9%
130
31.4%
107
34.0%
91

5
30.1%
400
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 0.9%
3
1.8%
7
0.3%
1
3.0%
8

1
1.4%
19
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
3.0%
8

0
0.9%
12
Missing 0 3 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
395
100.0%
341
100.0%
268

16

1327


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Liberal 32.4%
217
9.5%
54
14.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
21.1%
283
Moderate 46.3%
310
44.7%
253
61.2%
52
50.0%
7
33.3%
2

0
46.5%
624
Conservative 18.5%
124
44.7%
253
21.2%
18
50.0%
7
16.7%
1

2
30.1%
403
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 2.1%
14
0.5%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
1.5%
20
DK/No opinion 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1

0
0.8%
11
Missing 3 2 1 0 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
566
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

2

1341


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Liberal 22.6%
21
25.4%
71
20.4%
61
23.1%
62
16.7%
46

22
21.5%
261
Moderate 38.7%
36
45.7%
128
43.1%
129
47.0%
126
53.1%
146

58
46.5%
565
Conservative 32.3%
30
26.8%
75
34.8%
104
28.0%
75
29.5%
81

39
30.0%
365
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 4.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
0.4%
1

5
1.2%
14
DK/No opinion 2.2%
2
1.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1

1
0.8%
10
Missing 0 0 3 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
280
100.0%
299
100.0%
268
100.0%
275

125

1215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Liberal 16.6%
60
22.9%
85
21.1%
80
24.6%
32
28.1%
25

1
21.2%
282
Moderate 44.8%
162
49.6%
184
44.1%
167
46.2%
60
46.1%
41

9
46.1%
614
Conservative 35.6%
129
26.4%
98
32.2%
122
26.9%
35
21.3%
19

3
30.3%
403
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 1.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.8%
7
0.8%
1
3.4%
3

1
1.4%
19
DK/No opinion 1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
1.5%
2
1.1%
1

0
1.0%
13
Missing 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
371
100.0%
379
100.0%
130
100.0%
89

14

1331


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Liberal 19.4%
198
24.8%
35
31.2%
24
27.0%
24

1
21.2%
281
Moderate 47.7%
487
41.8%
59
33.8%
26
52.8%
47

5
46.6%
619
Conservative 30.7%
313
29.1%
41
33.8%
26
20.2%
18

7
30.0%
398
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 1.2%
12
4.3%
6
1.3%
1
0.0%
0

1
1.4%
19
DK/No opinion 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.8%
11
Missing 3 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
141
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

15

1328


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Liberal 28.1%
84
18.0%
66
21.0%
86
18.2%
47
0.0%
0

0
21.2%
283
Moderate 44.1%
132
51.4%
188
45.7%
187
42.6%
110
66.7%
4

2
46.4%
621
Conservative 26.4%
79
29.2%
107
29.8%
122
36.4%
94
33.3%
2

0
30.2%
404
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 1.0%
3
1.1%
4
2.0%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
18
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
12
Missing 0 1 0 3 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
366
100.0%
409
100.0%
258
100.0%
6

2

1338