ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SCHCOMP2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASKED ONLY IF SCHCOMP1 IS "GRADUATE COLLEGE"] Was that an associate's degree, a bachelor's degree, or what?
  1) Associates degree
  2) Bachelors degree
  3) Other
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Associates degree 62 20.5% 20.5%
Bachelors degree 206 68% 88.5%
Other 34 11.2% 99.7%
DK/No opinion 1 .3% 100%
Missing 1048 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Associates degree 19.7%
28
21.3%
34
20.5%
62
Bachelors degree 67.6%
96
68.8%
110
68.2%
206
Other 12.0%
17
10.0%
16
10.9%
33
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Missing 504 544 1048
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
160

302


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ TOTAL
Associates degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
62
20.5%
62
Bachelors degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.0%
206
68.0%
206
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
34
11.2%
34
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
Missing 221 441 378 1040
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
303

303


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Associates degree 20.5%
16
25.0%
27
16.5%
13
18.2%
6

0
20.8%
62
Bachelors degree 70.5%
55
66.7%
72
68.4%
54
63.6%
21

3
67.8%
202
Other 9.0%
7
7.4%
8
15.2%
12
18.2%
6

1
11.1%
33
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
1
Missing 245 290 261 235 0 1031
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
108
100.0%
79
100.0%
33

4

298


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Associates degree 19.1%
26
18.7%
26
27.8%
5
40.0%
2
50.0%
1

0
20.0%
60
Bachelors degree 69.1%
94
70.5%
98
55.6%
10
40.0%
2
50.0%
1

1
68.3%
205
Other 11.0%
15
10.8%
15
16.7%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0

1
11.3%
34
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
1
Missing 537 428 67 8 4 0 1044
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
139
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

2

300


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Associates degree 25.0%
1
23.3%
7
25.4%
15
21.3%
16
16.8%
17

6
20.8%
56
Bachelors degree 50.0%
2
66.7%
20
62.7%
37
66.7%
50
74.3%
75

22
68.4%
184
Other 25.0%
1
10.0%
3
11.9%
7
10.7%
8
8.9%
9

6
10.4%
28
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
1
Missing 91 250 243 193 174 0 951
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
59
100.0%
75
100.0%
101

34

269


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Associates degree 16.0%
12
19.4%
20
27.1%
19
15.2%
5
26.7%
4

0
20.3%
60
Bachelors degree 72.0%
54
70.9%
73
65.7%
46
60.6%
20
60.0%
9

5
68.2%
202
Other 12.0%
9
8.7%
9
7.1%
5
24.2%
8
13.3%
2

1
11.1%
33
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
1
Missing 286 271 307 97 73 0 1034
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
103
100.0%
70
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

6

296


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Associates degree 20.9%
48
21.2%
7
15.4%
2
22.7%
5

0
20.8%
62
Bachelors degree 67.8%
156
66.7%
22
69.2%
9
68.2%
15

4
67.8%
202
Other 11.3%
26
12.1%
4
15.4%
2
4.5%
1

1
11.1%
33
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1

0
0.3%
1
Missing 794 107 64 68 0 1033
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
22

5

298


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion TOTAL
Associates degree 17.9%
12
17.3%
22
26.7%
20
21.9%
7
100.0%
1
20.5%
62
Bachelors degree 71.6%
48
75.6%
96
60.0%
45
53.1%
17
0.0%
0
68.2%
206
Other 9.0%
6
7.1%
9
13.3%
10
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
10.9%
33
DK/No opinion 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Missing 232 241 334 229 6 1042
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
127
100.0%
75
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

302