ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PROTESTN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF RELIGION IS "PROTESTANT" OR "ANOTHER CHRISTIAN RELIGION"] Would you consider yourself a born-again or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 375 51.2% 51.2%
No 345 47.1% 98.3%
DK/No opinion 13 1.8% 100.1%
Missing 617 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
157
56.0%
218
51.2%
375
No 51.2%
176
43.4%
169
47.1%
345
DK/No opinion 3.2%
11
0.5%
2
1.8%
13
Missing 303 314 617
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
389

733


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
91
52.7%
127
45.3%
156
51.0%
374
No 36.9%
55
44.8%
108
53.2%
183
47.1%
346
DK/No opinion 2.0%
3
2.5%
6
1.5%
5
1.9%
14
Missing 72 200 337 609
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
241
100.0%
344

734


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
86
52.1%
112
38.2%
68
59.0%
105

4
51.0%
371
No 44.6%
70
46.5%
100
59.6%
106
38.2%
68

1
47.3%
344
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
2.2%
4
2.8%
5

0
1.8%
13
Missing 166 183 162 90 0 601
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
215
100.0%
178
100.0%
178

5

728


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
176
54.1%
179
33.3%
14
80.0%
4
25.0%
1

2
51.0%
374
No 48.9%
172
44.4%
147
61.9%
26
20.0%
1
25.0%
1

0
47.3%
347
DK/No opinion 1.1%
4
1.5%
5
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2

0
1.8%
13
Missing 322 237 43 9 3 0 614
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
331
100.0%
42
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

2

734


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
21
58.2%
96
53.7%
88
50.0%
74
42.9%
60

36
50.6%
339
No 52.8%
28
39.4%
65
45.1%
74
48.6%
72
56.4%
79

28
47.5%
318
DK/No opinion 7.5%
4
2.4%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
1

1
1.9%
13
Missing 41 115 139 121 136 0 552
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
165
100.0%
164
100.0%
148
100.0%
140

65

670


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
174
0.0%
0
53.6%
201
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.2%
375
No 50.3%
180
0.0%
0
44.0%
165
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.1%
345
DK/No opinion 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Missing 3 374 2 130 89 598
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
0
100.0%
375
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

733


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
271
79.3%
69
66.7%
14
43.9%
18

2
51.2%
372
No 51.0%
294
19.5%
17
33.3%
7
56.1%
23

4
47.0%
341
DK/No opinion 2.1%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
13
Missing 446 53 56 48 0 603
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
87
100.0%
21
100.0%
41

6

726


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
65
45.5%
86
57.3%
126
53.9%
97
50.0%
1

0
51.2%
375
No 52.5%
74
52.9%
100
41.8%
92
42.8%
77
50.0%
1

1
47.0%
344
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
2
3.3%
6
0.0%
0

0
1.8%
13
Missing 157 179 190 81 5 0 612
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
189
100.0%
220
100.0%
180
100.0%
2

1

732