ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PARTLEAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Leaned Party
  1) Leaned Democrat
  2) Leaned Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Other
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Leaned Democrat 673 50% 50%
Leaned Republican 568 42.2% 92.2%
Independent 85 6.3% 98.5%
Other 13 1% 99.5%
DK/No opinion 6 .4% 99.9%
Missing 5 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 44.6%
288
55.0%
385
50.0%
673
Leaned Republican 46.6%
301
38.1%
267
42.2%
568
Independent 7.0%
45
5.7%
40
6.3%
85
Other 1.1%
7
1.0%
7
1.0%
14
DK/No opinion 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
Missing 1 3 4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
700

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 56.8%
125
53.3%
235
46.2%
313

0
50.3%
673
Leaned Republican 34.5%
76
40.6%
179
45.6%
309

3
42.2%
564
Independent 7.7%
17
5.0%
22
6.5%
44

2
6.2%
83
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.2%
8

1
0.9%
12
DK/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3

0
0.4%
6
Missing 0 0 3 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
441
100.0%
677

6

1338


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 54.2%
175
47.1%
187
51.3%
175
48.1%
128

8
50.1%
665
Leaned Republican 39.6%
128
48.1%
191
37.5%
128
42.5%
113

8
42.2%
560
Independent 5.6%
18
3.5%
14
9.7%
33
7.1%
19

1
6.3%
84
Other 0.3%
1
1.3%
5
1.2%
4
1.1%
3

0
1.0%
13
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
3

1
0.4%
5
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
341
100.0%
266

18

1327


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 100.0%
673
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
673
Leaned Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
568
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.2%
568
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
85
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
568
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

1345


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 64.9%
61
57.5%
161
57.5%
173
45.0%
121
43.0%
119

38
52.0%
635
Leaned Republican 16.0%
15
35.4%
99
37.5%
113
48.0%
129
51.3%
142

71
40.8%
498
Independent 13.8%
13
6.8%
19
3.3%
10
6.3%
17
4.3%
12

15
5.8%
71
Other 3.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
3

2
1.0%
12
DK/No opinion 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1

1
0.4%
5
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
269
100.0%
277

127

1221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 43.5%
157
49.3%
185
52.3%
197
59.5%
78
59.1%
52

4
50.2%
669
Leaned Republican 50.1%
181
41.9%
157
40.3%
152
32.8%
43
29.5%
26

9
42.0%
559
Independent 6.1%
22
6.9%
26
5.3%
20
5.3%
7
10.2%
9

2
6.3%
84
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.3%
5
2.3%
3
1.1%
1

1
1.0%
13
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
7
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
375
100.0%
377
100.0%
131
100.0%
88

16

1332


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 43.9%
449
87.1%
122
56.4%
44
59.3%
54

5
50.3%
669
Leaned Republican 47.8%
489
10.0%
14
39.7%
31
27.5%
25

9
42.0%
559
Independent 6.9%
71
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
9.9%
9

3
6.2%
83
Other 0.9%
9
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
2.2%
2

0
1.1%
14
DK/No opinion 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1

0
0.5%
6
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
140
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

17

1331


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 57.0%
170
47.5%
174
48.5%
199
48.3%
125
50.0%
3

1
50.1%
671
Leaned Republican 36.9%
110
43.2%
158
43.4%
178
44.8%
116
50.0%
3

2
42.2%
565
Independent 5.0%
15
7.4%
27
6.3%
26
6.2%
16
0.0%
0

1
6.3%
84
Other 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.5%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
13
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
6
Missing 1 1 0 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
366
100.0%
410
100.0%
259
100.0%
6

4

1339