ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGEBREAK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Age breaks
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-44
  3) 45-60
  4) 61+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-30 323 24.3% 24.3%
31-44 397 29.9% 54.2%
45-60 341 25.7% 79.9%
61+ 268 20.2% 100.1%
Missing 21 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 25.4%
162
23.3%
161
24.3%
323
31-44 30.9%
197
28.9%
200
29.9%
397
45-60 25.5%
163
25.8%
178
25.7%
341
61+ 18.2%
116
22.0%
152
20.2%
268
Missing 8 13 21
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
691

1329


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
18-30 27.4%
60
22.2%
97
24.7%
166

0
24.4%
323
31-44 19.6%
43
30.5%
133
32.9%
221

1
29.9%
397
45-60 16.9%
37
25.9%
113
28.2%
189

2
25.6%
339
61+ 36.1%
79
21.3%
93
14.2%
95

1
20.1%
267
Missing 2 5 10 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
436
100.0%
671

4

1326


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
323
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
323
31-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
397
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
397
45-60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
341
0.0%
0
25.7%
341
61+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
268
20.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
341
100.0%
268

1329


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
18-30 26.3%
175
22.9%
128
21.4%
18
7.7%
1
20.0%
1

0
24.3%
323
31-44 28.1%
187
34.1%
191
16.7%
14
38.5%
5
0.0%
0

0
29.9%
397
45-60 26.3%
175
22.9%
128
39.3%
33
30.8%
4
20.0%
1

0
25.7%
341
61+ 19.2%
128
20.2%
113
22.6%
19
23.1%
3
60.0%
3

2
20.0%
266
Missing 8 8 1 0 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
560
100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

2

1327


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
18-30 31.9%
30
22.8%
63
31.3%
94
27.5%
73
16.4%
45

18
25.2%
305
31-44 17.0%
16
26.1%
72
27.3%
82
33.6%
89
42.0%
115

23
30.9%
374
45-60 21.3%
20
18.1%
50
24.7%
74
28.3%
75
32.5%
89

31
25.5%
308
61+ 29.8%
28
33.0%
91
16.7%
50
10.6%
28
9.1%
25

47
18.4%
222
Missing 0 4 2 3 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
276
100.0%
300
100.0%
265
100.0%
274

119

1209


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
18-30 12.6%
45
23.9%
88
30.2%
113
28.3%
36
43.2%
38

2
24.3%
320
31-44 24.0%
86
32.3%
119
34.5%
129
27.6%
35
28.4%
25

2
30.0%
394
45-60 29.1%
104
28.8%
106
20.3%
76
26.8%
34
17.0%
15

5
25.5%
335
61+ 34.4%
123
14.9%
55
15.0%
56
17.3%
22
11.4%
10

2
20.2%
266
Missing 3 6 2 2 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
368
100.0%
374
100.0%
127
100.0%
88

11

1315


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
18-30 20.5%
208
30.7%
43
44.2%
34
42.5%
37

1
24.4%
322
31-44 30.6%
310
30.7%
43
24.7%
19
25.3%
22

4
29.9%
394
45-60 26.9%
273
23.6%
33
20.8%
16
17.2%
15

4
25.6%
337
61+ 22.0%
223
15.0%
21
10.4%
8
14.9%
13

3
20.1%
265
Missing 10 0 1 2 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
87

12

1318


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
18-30 32.0%
95
23.8%
86
23.5%
95
18.2%
47
14.3%
1

0
24.4%
324
31-44 28.3%
84
35.1%
127
25.7%
104
31.0%
80
14.3%
1

0
29.8%
396
45-60 22.6%
67
25.4%
92
27.5%
111
26.0%
67
42.9%
3

1
25.6%
340
61+ 17.2%
51
15.7%
57
23.3%
94
24.8%
64
28.6%
2

0
20.2%
268
Missing 2 6 6 2 0 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
362
100.0%
404
100.0%
258
100.0%
7

1

1328