ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUBREAK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Education breaks
  1) Less than high school
  2) Graduated high school
  3) Some college+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school 221 16.5% 16.5%
Graduated high school 441 32.9% 49.4%
Some college+ 680 50.7% 100.1%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 17.0%
109
16.0%
112
16.5%
221
Graduated high school 31.6%
203
34.0%
238
32.9%
441
Some college+ 51.4%
330
50.0%
350
50.7%
680
Missing 6 2 8
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
700

1342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
221
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
221
Graduated high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
441
0.0%
0
32.9%
441
Some college+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
680
50.7%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
680

1342


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Less than high school 18.6%
60
10.8%
43
10.9%
37
29.6%
79

2
16.5%
219
Graduated high school 30.0%
97
33.5%
133
33.3%
113
34.8%
93

5
32.9%
436
Some college+ 51.4%
166
55.7%
221
55.8%
189
35.6%
95

10
50.6%
671
Missing 0 1 2 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
339
100.0%
267

17

1326


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Less than high school 18.6%
125
13.5%
76
20.5%
17
0.0%
0
33.3%
2

0
16.4%
220
Graduated high school 34.9%
235
31.7%
179
26.5%
22
33.3%
4
16.7%
1

0
33.0%
441
Some college+ 46.5%
313
54.8%
309
53.0%
44
66.7%
8
50.0%
3

3
50.6%
677
Missing 0 3 2 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
564
100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

3

1338


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Less than high school 39.4%
37
28.6%
80
14.3%
43
12.4%
33
3.6%
10

18
16.7%
203
Graduated high school 39.4%
37
42.1%
118
40.9%
123
25.1%
67
20.7%
57

39
33.0%
402
Some college+ 21.3%
20
29.3%
82
44.9%
135
62.5%
167
75.7%
209

67
50.3%
613
Missing 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
267
100.0%
276

124

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Less than high school 19.1%
69
10.8%
40
21.2%
80
13.1%
17
17.0%
15

0
16.6%
221
Graduated high school 29.6%
107
31.3%
116
36.2%
137
30.0%
39
45.5%
40

3
33.0%
439
Some college+ 51.4%
186
58.0%
215
42.6%
161
56.9%
74
37.5%
33

12
50.3%
669
Missing 0 3 0 0 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
371
100.0%
378
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

15

1329


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Less than high school 15.3%
156
20.0%
28
21.1%
16
21.3%
19

2
16.5%
219
Graduated high school 34.0%
347
36.4%
51
25.0%
19
22.5%
20

4
33.0%
437
Some college+ 50.7%
518
43.6%
61
53.9%
41
56.2%
50

10
50.5%
670
Missing 2 0 1 1 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
140
100.0%
76
100.0%
89

16

1326


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Less than high school 15.1%
45
6.5%
24
19.9%
81
26.9%
70
0.0%
0

0
16.4%
220
Graduated high school 28.2%
84
28.3%
104
38.1%
155
35.4%
92
57.1%
4

1
32.8%
439
Some college+ 56.7%
169
65.2%
240
42.0%
171
37.7%
98
42.9%
3

0
50.8%
681
Missing 1 0 3 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
368
100.0%
407
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

1

1340