ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCMEBRK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Income breaks
  1) Under $8,000
  2) $8,000 but less than $12,000
  3) $12,000 but less than $20,000
  4) $20,000 but less than $30,000
  6) $30,000 but less than $50,000
  7) $50,000 but less than $75,000
  8) $75,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $8,000 44 3.6% 3.6%
$8,000 but less than $12,000 50 4.1% 7.7%
$12,000 but less than $20,000 121 9.9% 17.6%
$20,000 but less than $30,000 159 13% 30.6%
$30,000 but less than $50,000 302 24.8% 55.4%
$50,000 but less than $75,000 268 22% 77.4%
$75,000 or more 276 22.6% 100%
Missing 131 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $8,000 3.2%
19
4.0%
25
3.6%
44
$8,000 but less than $12,000 2.9%
17
5.1%
32
4.0%
49
$12,000 but less than $20,000 7.2%
42
12.5%
79
9.9%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 11.6%
68
14.2%
90
13.0%
158
$30,000 but less than $50,000 22.9%
134
26.4%
167
24.7%
301
$50,000 but less than $75,000 23.9%
140
20.3%
128
22.0%
268
$75,000 or more 28.2%
165
17.6%
111
22.7%
276
Missing 60 70 130
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
632

1217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Under $8,000 8.4%
17
4.0%
16
1.6%
10

1
3.5%
43
$8,000 but less than $12,000 9.9%
20
5.0%
20
1.5%
9

0
4.0%
49
$12,000 but less than $20,000 21.7%
44
14.0%
56
3.4%
21

0
10.0%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 17.7%
36
15.5%
62
9.8%
60

0
13.0%
158
$30,000 but less than $50,000 21.2%
43
30.7%
123
22.1%
135

1
24.8%
301
$50,000 but less than $75,000 16.3%
33
16.7%
67
27.3%
167

0
22.0%
267
$75,000 or more 4.9%
10
14.2%
57
34.2%
209

0
22.7%
276
Missing 18 39 67 0 124
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
401
100.0%
611

2

1215


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Under $8,000 4.6%
14
2.7%
10
3.6%
11
4.5%
10

0
3.7%
45
$8,000 but less than $12,000 5.3%
16
1.6%
6
2.9%
9
8.5%
19

0
4.1%
50
$12,000 but less than $20,000 7.9%
24
7.5%
28
5.5%
17
22.4%
50

2
9.8%
119
$20,000 but less than $30,000 12.5%
38
11.8%
44
10.7%
33
18.4%
41

2
12.9%
156
$30,000 but less than $50,000 30.9%
94
21.9%
82
24.0%
74
22.4%
50

2
24.8%
300
$50,000 but less than $75,000 24.0%
73
23.8%
89
24.4%
75
12.6%
28

3
21.9%
265
$75,000 or more 14.8%
45
30.7%
115
28.9%
89
11.2%
25

1
22.7%
274
Missing 18 23 31 47 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
374
100.0%
308
100.0%
223

10

1209


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Under $8,000 4.9%
31
1.2%
6
5.6%
4
15.4%
2
40.0%
2

0
3.7%
45
$8,000 but less than $12,000 4.7%
30
1.8%
9
12.7%
9
15.4%
2
0.0%
0

1
4.1%
50
$12,000 but less than $20,000 11.8%
75
8.0%
40
8.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
9.9%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 13.5%
86
11.8%
59
18.3%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
13.0%
159
$30,000 but less than $50,000 27.2%
173
22.7%
113
14.1%
10
30.8%
4
20.0%
1

1
24.6%
301
$50,000 but less than $75,000 19.1%
121
25.9%
129
23.9%
17
7.7%
1
20.0%
1

0
22.0%
269
$75,000 or more 18.7%
119
28.5%
142
16.9%
12
23.1%
3
20.0%
1

0
22.7%
277
Missing 38 71 15 2 1 0 127
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
498
100.0%
71
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

2

1222


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More TOTAL
Under $8,000 46.8%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
44
$8,000 but less than $12,000 53.2%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
50
$12,000 but less than $20,000 0.0%
0
43.2%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 0.0%
0
56.8%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
159
$30,000 but less than $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
302
$50,000 but less than $75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
268
0.0%
0
22.0%
268
$75,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
276
22.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
302
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Under $8,000 2.8%
9
2.0%
7
4.3%
15
6.7%
8
6.2%
5

0
3.6%
44
$8,000 but less than $12,000 4.3%
14
4.1%
14
4.3%
15
2.5%
3
3.7%
3

0
4.0%
49
$12,000 but less than $20,000 12.7%
41
7.8%
27
11.5%
40
8.4%
10
3.7%
3

0
10.0%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 11.7%
38
13.4%
46
13.0%
45
17.6%
21
11.1%
9

0
13.1%
159
$30,000 but less than $50,000 21.9%
71
22.7%
78
27.1%
94
24.4%
29
35.8%
29

2
24.8%
301
$50,000 but less than $75,000 20.7%
67
24.1%
83
23.6%
82
16.8%
20
18.5%
15

1
22.0%
267
$75,000 or more 25.9%
84
25.9%
89
16.1%
56
23.5%
28
21.0%
17

1
22.6%
274
Missing 36 29 31 12 8 0 116
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
344
100.0%
347
100.0%
119
100.0%
81

4

1215


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Under $8,000 3.3%
31
4.5%
6
4.1%
3
7.3%
6

0
3.8%
46
$8,000 but less than $12,000 4.6%
43
1.5%
2
2.7%
2
2.4%
2

0
4.0%
49
$12,000 but less than $20,000 9.3%
86
16.4%
22
8.2%
6
8.5%
7

0
10.0%
121
$20,000 but less than $30,000 12.4%
115
14.2%
19
19.2%
14
12.2%
10

0
13.0%
158
$30,000 but less than $50,000 22.9%
212
32.8%
44
30.1%
22
28.0%
23

1
24.8%
301
$50,000 but less than $75,000 22.1%
205
18.7%
25
23.3%
17
25.6%
21

1
22.0%
268
$75,000 or more 25.4%
235
11.9%
16
12.3%
9
15.9%
13

3
22.5%
273
Missing 96 7 4 8 0 115
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
134
100.0%
73
100.0%
82

5

1216


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Under $8,000 2.2%
6
2.1%
7
4.7%
17
5.6%
14
0.0%
0

0
3.6%
44
$8,000 but less than $12,000 4.8%
13
0.6%
2
5.8%
21
5.6%
14
0.0%
0

0
4.1%
50
$12,000 but less than $20,000 6.7%
18
5.7%
19
15.1%
55
12.1%
30
0.0%
0

0
10.0%
122
$20,000 but less than $30,000 11.5%
31
9.7%
32
16.5%
60
14.1%
35
16.7%
1

0
13.0%
159
$30,000 but less than $50,000 27.8%
75
19.3%
64
24.7%
90
28.6%
71
33.3%
2

0
24.8%
302
$50,000 but less than $75,000 23.0%
62
24.5%
81
20.1%
73
20.2%
50
16.7%
1

1
21.9%
267
$75,000 or more 24.1%
65
38.1%
126
13.2%
48
13.7%
34
33.3%
2

0
22.6%
275
Missing 30 37 45 13 1 0 126
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
331
100.0%
364
100.0%
248
100.0%
6

1

1219