ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Record gender (For use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 647 47.9% 47.9%
Female 703 52.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
647
0.0%
0
47.9%
647
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
703
52.1%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
703

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Male 49.3%
109
46.0%
203
48.5%
330

6
47.8%
642
Female 50.7%
112
54.0%
238
51.5%
350

2
52.2%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
680

8

1342


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Male 50.2%
162
49.6%
197
47.8%
163
43.3%
116

8
48.0%
638
Female 49.8%
161
50.4%
200
52.2%
178
56.7%
152

13
52.0%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
341
100.0%
268

21

1329


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Male 42.8%
288
53.0%
301
52.9%
45
50.0%
7
83.3%
5

1
48.0%
646
Female 57.2%
385
47.0%
267
47.1%
40
50.0%
7
16.7%
1

3
52.0%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
568
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

4

1346


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Male 39.4%
37
39.4%
110
44.5%
134
52.2%
140
59.8%
165

60
48.1%
586
Female 60.6%
57
60.6%
169
55.5%
167
47.8%
128
40.2%
111

70
51.9%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
279
100.0%
301
100.0%
268
100.0%
276

130

1218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Male 46.8%
169
48.7%
182
47.2%
178
51.5%
67
45.5%
40

10
47.8%
636
Female 53.2%
192
51.3%
192
52.8%
199
48.5%
63
54.5%
48

9
52.2%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
374
100.0%
377
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

19

1330


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Male 47.4%
485
43.6%
61
57.1%
44
49.4%
44

12
47.7%
634
Female 52.6%
538
56.4%
79
42.9%
33
50.6%
45

8
52.3%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
140
100.0%
77
100.0%
89

20

1329


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Male 50.5%
151
45.7%
168
46.5%
190
50.0%
130
42.9%
3

4
47.8%
642
Female 49.5%
148
54.3%
200
53.5%
219
50.0%
130
57.1%
4

2
52.2%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
368
100.0%
409
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1343