ABC News/ Washington Post Poll: Faith-Based Initiative, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TZONE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Time zone
  1) Eastern
  2) Central
  3) Mountain
  4) Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Eastern 665 49.2% 49.2%
Central 401 29.7% 78.9%
Mountain 89 6.6% 85.5%
Pacific 196 14.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eastern 50.4%
326
48.1%
338
49.2%
664
Central 28.7%
186
30.6%
215
29.7%
401
Mountain 6.5%
42
6.7%
47
6.6%
89
Pacific 14.4%
93
14.7%
103
14.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
703

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Graduated high school Some college+ Missing TOTAL
Eastern 51.6%
114
54.4%
240
45.1%
307

3
49.3%
661
Central 32.1%
71
26.1%
115
31.2%
212

3
29.7%
398
Mountain 8.1%
18
7.3%
32
5.7%
39

0
6.6%
89
Pacific 8.1%
18
12.2%
54
17.9%
122

2
14.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
441
100.0%
680

8

1342


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ Missing TOTAL
Eastern 48.9%
158
48.9%
194
48.2%
164
53.2%
143

7
49.6%
659
Central 28.2%
91
31.2%
124
32.9%
112
25.3%
68

6
29.7%
395
Mountain 8.0%
26
5.3%
21
6.2%
21
7.1%
19

1
6.5%
87
Pacific 14.9%
48
14.6%
58
12.6%
43
14.5%
39

7
14.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
397
100.0%
340
100.0%
269

21

1329


Political party (I-PARTY)

Leaned Democrat Leaned Republican Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Eastern 50.5%
340
48.3%
274
47.1%
40
35.7%
5
66.7%
4

2
49.3%
663
Central 28.7%
193
30.9%
175
28.2%
24
42.9%
6
16.7%
1

1
29.7%
399
Mountain 5.2%
35
8.1%
46
8.2%
7
7.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
6.6%
89
Pacific 15.6%
105
12.7%
72
16.5%
14
14.3%
2
16.7%
1

1
14.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
567
100.0%
85
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

4

1345


Income categories (I-INCMEBRK)

Under 12K 12K to 30K 30K to 50K 50K to 75K 75K More Missing TOTAL
Eastern 40.4%
38
49.3%
138
48.8%
147
49.1%
132
49.3%
136

74
48.4%
591
Central 39.4%
37
32.9%
92
25.9%
78
31.6%
85
27.9%
77

32
30.2%
369
Mountain 6.4%
6
5.0%
14
9.0%
27
6.7%
18
5.8%
16

8
6.6%
81
Pacific 13.8%
13
12.9%
36
16.3%
49
12.6%
34
17.0%
47

17
14.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
280
100.0%
301
100.0%
269
100.0%
276

131

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Othr Chrst Other Rel None Missing TOTAL
Eastern 52.6%
190
50.5%
189
44.7%
169
54.6%
71
45.5%
40

6
49.5%
659
Central 29.4%
106
27.5%
103
33.3%
126
30.8%
40
21.6%
19

7
29.6%
394
Mountain 6.4%
23
6.4%
24
6.9%
26
3.8%
5
10.2%
9

2
6.5%
87
Pacific 11.6%
42
15.5%
58
15.1%
57
10.8%
14
22.7%
20

5
14.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
374
100.0%
378
100.0%
130
100.0%
88

20

1331


Hispanic? (I-HSPBCKGD)

White Black Hispanic Other Missing TOTAL
Eastern 50.3%
515
57.9%
81
34.6%
27
37.8%
34

9
49.3%
657
Central 30.3%
310
34.3%
48
24.4%
19
22.2%
20

4
29.8%
397
Mountain 7.2%
74
0.7%
1
7.7%
6
7.8%
7

1
6.6%
88
Pacific 12.2%
125
7.1%
10
33.3%
26
32.2%
29

6
14.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
140
100.0%
78
100.0%
90

20

1332


Urban/rural (I-AREA)

Large city Suburb of a large city Small town Or rural area DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
Eastern 45.8%
137
47.6%
175
49.3%
202
56.2%
146
57.1%
4

1
49.4%
664
Central 25.8%
77
29.1%
107
34.9%
143
26.9%
70
0.0%
0

3
29.5%
397
Mountain 11.0%
33
5.2%
19
4.6%
19
6.2%
16
14.3%
1

1
6.5%
88
Pacific 17.4%
52
18.2%
67
11.2%
46
10.8%
28
28.6%
2

1
14.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
368
100.0%
410
100.0%
260
100.0%
7

6

1344