ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EVANGEL

IF YOU ARE A CHRISTIAN, Would you consider yourself a born-again or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 275 38.2% 38.2% -1.27
No 444 61.8% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
203
63.5%
47
30.0%
9
0.0%
0
45.2%
14
38.2%
273
No 64.7%
372
36.5%
27
70.0%
21
100.0%
4
54.8%
17
61.8%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
74
100.0%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
31

714


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
28
42.9%
96
37.2%
73
32.2%
55
32.4%
23
38.2%
275
No 50.9%
29
57.1%
128
62.8%
123
67.8%
116
67.6%
48
61.8%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
224
100.0%
196
100.0%
171
100.0%
71

719


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
71
36.1%
191
14.3%
1
38.3%
263
No 53.0%
80
63.9%
338
85.7%
6
61.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
529
100.0%
7

687


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
144
21.1%
4
31.0%
35
42.7%
38
34.9%
52
38.1%
273
No 58.4%
202
78.9%
15
69.0%
78
57.3%
51
65.1%
97
61.9%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
19
100.0%
113
100.0%
89
100.0%
149

716


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
31
31.1%
52
52.7%
146
34.8%
46
38.2%
275
No 78.3%
112
68.9%
115
47.3%
131
65.2%
86
61.8%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
167
100.0%
277
100.0%
132

719


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
53
32.8%
60
41.1%
102
39.4%
54
38.2%
269
No 61.3%
84
67.2%
123
58.9%
146
60.6%
83
61.8%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
183
100.0%
248
100.0%
137

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
135
37.2%
140
38.2%
275
No 60.6%
208
62.8%
236
61.8%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
376

719


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
109
39.9%
87
31.0%
61
39.5%
15
38.2%
272
No 57.9%
150
60.1%
131
69.0%
136
60.5%
23
61.8%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
218
100.0%
197
100.0%
38

712


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Yes 50.1%
229
11.3%
23
39.0%
23
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.2%
275
No 49.9%
228
88.7%
180
61.0%
36
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.8%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
203
100.0%
59
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

719