ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


WORK

Work Status
  1) Employed part time
  2) Employed full time
  3) Unemployed
  4) Laid off
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Unemployed due to disability

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part time 124 12.2% 12.2% -1.11
Employed full time 539 53.2% 65.4% -.56
Unemployed 23 2.3% 67.7% -.01
Laid off 3 .3% 68% .53
Retired 249 24.6% 92.6% 1.08
Full-time homemaker 25 2.5% 95.1% 1.63
Student 14 1.4% 96.4% 2.17
Unemployed due to disability 36 3.6% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Employed part time 10.6%
84
14.3%
13
21.3%
10
27.3%
3
18.8%
9
12.0%
119
Employed full time 53.3%
424
57.1%
52
59.6%
28
63.6%
7
45.8%
22
53.7%
533
Unemployed 2.0%
16
1.1%
1
2.1%
1
9.1%
1
4.2%
2
2.1%
21
Laid off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
3
Retired 27.0%
215
16.5%
15
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
24.6%
244
Full-time homemaker 2.8%
22
1.1%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.5%
25
Student 1.4%
11
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Unemployed due to disability 2.6%
21
7.7%
7
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
48

992


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Employed part time 9.6%
8
14.4%
42
12.8%
36
11.0%
27
10.1%
11
12.3%
124
Employed full time 39.8%
33
44.5%
130
52.5%
148
64.2%
158
64.2%
70
53.3%
539
Unemployed 1.2%
1
5.1%
15
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
2.3%
23
Laid off 1.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Retired 33.7%
28
27.1%
79
24.1%
68
20.3%
50
21.1%
23
24.5%
248
Full-time homemaker 2.4%
2
3.1%
9
2.8%
8
2.0%
5
0.9%
1
2.5%
25
Student 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
14
Unemployed due to disability 12.0%
10
4.5%
13
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
1.8%
2
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
292
100.0%
282
100.0%
246
100.0%
109

1012


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Employed part time 13.5%
28
11.9%
87
20.0%
2
12.3%
117
Employed full time 30.3%
63
61.3%
450
30.0%
3
54.2%
516
Unemployed 3.4%
7
2.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
23
Laid off 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Retired 38.0%
79
18.9%
139
40.0%
4
23.3%
222
Full-time homemaker 2.9%
6
2.5%
18
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
Student 1.9%
4
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Unemployed due to disability 9.1%
19
2.0%
15
10.0%
1
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
734
100.0%
10

952


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Employed part time 12.6%
60
22.2%
6
6.3%
10
7.4%
9
17.3%
39
12.3%
124
Employed full time 54.6%
260
70.4%
19
58.8%
94
19.0%
23
62.4%
141
53.2%
537
Unemployed 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
0.8%
1
3.1%
7
2.3%
23
Laid off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
3
Retired 23.7%
113
7.4%
2
20.0%
32
67.8%
82
8.4%
19
24.6%
248
Full-time homemaker 4.4%
21
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.5%
25
Student 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
10
1.4%
14
Unemployed due to disability 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
8.1%
13
4.1%
5
3.1%
7
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
27
100.0%
160
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

1010


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed part time 14.9%
29
8.5%
20
11.7%
42
14.8%
33
12.2%
124
Employed full time 57.7%
112
53.4%
126
52.2%
188
50.7%
113
53.2%
539
Unemployed 2.1%
4
2.1%
5
2.2%
8
2.7%
6
2.3%
23
Laid off 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Retired 17.5%
34
30.5%
72
25.0%
90
23.8%
53
24.6%
249
Full-time homemaker 2.1%
4
1.7%
4
2.5%
9
3.6%
8
2.5%
25
Student 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
8
1.3%
3
1.4%
14
Unemployed due to disability 4.1%
8
3.4%
8
3.9%
14
2.7%
6
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
236
100.0%
360
100.0%
223

1013


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part time 22.1%
46
10.4%
27
9.3%
31
7.8%
15
12.0%
119
Employed full time 63.9%
133
79.2%
205
56.6%
189
4.1%
8
53.8%
535
Unemployed 2.9%
6
3.1%
8
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
Laid off 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Retired 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
21.3%
71
86.5%
167
24.2%
241
Full-time homemaker 2.9%
6
3.5%
9
2.1%
7
1.0%
2
2.4%
24
Student 5.8%
12
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Unemployed due to disability 1.0%
2
1.9%
5
8.1%
27
0.5%
1
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
259
100.0%
334
100.0%
193

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed part time 11.6%
58
12.9%
66
12.2%
124
Employed full time 62.2%
311
44.4%
228
53.2%
539
Unemployed 1.2%
6
3.3%
17
2.3%
23
Laid off 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Retired 20.0%
100
29.0%
149
24.6%
249
Full-time homemaker 0.2%
1
4.7%
24
2.5%
25
Student 1.4%
7
1.4%
7
1.4%
14
Unemployed due to disability 3.0%
15
4.1%
21
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
513

1013


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Employed part time 13.5%
48
10.2%
28
12.5%
37
11.6%
8
12.2%
121
Employed full time 51.0%
181
53.5%
147
57.4%
170
50.7%
35
53.6%
533
Unemployed 1.4%
5
1.1%
3
3.7%
11
5.8%
4
2.3%
23
Laid off 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Retired 26.8%
95
26.9%
74
18.9%
56
26.1%
18
24.4%
243
Full-time homemaker 1.4%
5
3.3%
9
2.4%
7
4.3%
3
2.4%
24
Student 1.4%
5
2.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Unemployed due to disability 4.5%
16
2.2%
6
4.4%
13
1.4%
1
3.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
275
100.0%
296
100.0%
69

995


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Employed part time 10.1%
52
9.8%
21
25.7%
18
21.7%
10
14.6%
19
12.3%
120
Employed full time 50.9%
263
58.1%
125
48.6%
34
52.2%
24
54.6%
71
52.9%
517
Unemployed 1.7%
9
2.8%
6
2.9%
2
2.2%
1
3.8%
5
2.4%
23
Laid off 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Retired 28.8%
149
22.3%
48
12.9%
9
15.2%
7
23.1%
30
24.8%
243
Full-time homemaker 2.5%
13
1.9%
4
2.9%
2
4.3%
2
2.3%
3
2.5%
24
Student 1.5%
8
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
13
Unemployed due to disability 3.9%
20
3.7%
8
7.1%
5
2.2%
1
0.8%
1
3.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
215
100.0%
70
100.0%
46
100.0%
130

978