ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

Marital Status
  1) Married
  2) Separated
  3) Divorced
  4) Widowed
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 477 46.9% 46.9% -.96
Separated 27 2.7% 49.6% -.36
Divorced 163 16% 65.6% .24
Widowed 121 11.9% 77.5% .84
Never married 229 22.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Married 50.4%
401
26.4%
24
40.4%
19
18.2%
2
51.0%
25
47.4%
471
Separated 2.3%
18
4.4%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.5%
25
Divorced 16.0%
127
14.3%
13
17.0%
8
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
15.9%
158
Widowed 13.3%
106
8.8%
8
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
11.9%
118
Never married 18.1%
144
46.2%
42
38.3%
18
81.8%
9
18.4%
9
22.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
49

994


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Married 37.3%
31
44.9%
132
44.3%
125
50.2%
124
58.2%
64
46.9%
476
Separated 1.2%
1
2.0%
6
3.5%
10
3.2%
8
1.8%
2
2.7%
27
Divorced 21.7%
18
14.6%
43
19.1%
54
14.2%
35
11.8%
13
16.0%
163
Widowed 14.5%
12
15.6%
46
11.3%
32
9.3%
23
7.3%
8
11.9%
121
Never married 25.3%
21
22.8%
67
21.6%
61
23.1%
57
20.9%
23
22.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
294
100.0%
282
100.0%
247
100.0%
110

1016


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Married 22.2%
46
55.0%
405
9.1%
1
47.3%
452
Separated 1.9%
4
2.8%
21
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
Divorced 23.2%
48
14.5%
107
18.2%
2
16.4%
157
Widowed 23.2%
48
7.1%
52
18.2%
2
10.7%
102
Never married 29.5%
61
20.6%
152
54.5%
6
22.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
737
100.0%
11

955


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
477
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.9%
477
Separated 0.0%
0
100.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
163
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
163
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
121
0.0%
0
11.9%
121
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
229
22.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
27
100.0%
163
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

1017


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 45.4%
88
48.1%
114
47.8%
173
45.5%
102
46.9%
477
Separated 3.6%
7
1.7%
4
3.3%
12
1.8%
4
2.7%
27
Divorced 16.5%
32
12.2%
29
17.7%
64
17.0%
38
16.0%
163
Widowed 9.8%
19
15.2%
36
12.4%
45
9.4%
21
11.9%
121
Never married 24.7%
48
22.8%
54
18.8%
68
26.3%
59
22.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
237
100.0%
362
100.0%
224

1017


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 27.9%
58
53.6%
140
56.1%
189
42.9%
82
47.0%
469
Separated 3.8%
8
4.2%
11
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
Divorced 6.3%
13
20.3%
53
23.4%
79
8.4%
16
16.1%
161
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
10.1%
34
40.8%
78
11.4%
114
Never married 62.0%
129
21.1%
55
8.0%
27
7.9%
15
22.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
261
100.0%
337
100.0%
191

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.5%
275
39.5%
202
46.9%
477
Separated 2.8%
14
2.5%
13
2.7%
27
Divorced 13.9%
70
18.2%
93
16.0%
163
Widowed 3.8%
19
19.9%
102
11.9%
121
Never married 25.1%
127
19.9%
102
22.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
512

1017


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Married 38.4%
136
59.6%
164
45.8%
138
53.6%
37
47.5%
475
Separated 3.1%
11
1.1%
3
3.7%
11
1.4%
1
2.6%
26
Divorced 16.9%
60
12.0%
33
17.6%
53
17.4%
12
15.8%
158
Widowed 15.8%
56
11.6%
32
7.0%
21
13.0%
9
11.8%
118
Never married 25.7%
91
15.6%
43
25.9%
78
14.5%
10
22.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
275
100.0%
301
100.0%
69

999


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Married 51.0%
263
42.8%
92
46.5%
33
39.1%
18
40.9%
54
46.9%
460
Separated 2.7%
14
2.3%
5
2.8%
2
2.2%
1
3.8%
5
2.8%
27
Divorced 15.1%
78
17.2%
37
12.7%
9
17.4%
8
18.2%
24
15.9%
156
Widowed 13.6%
70
15.3%
33
5.6%
4
8.7%
4
5.3%
7
12.0%
118
Never married 17.6%
91
22.3%
48
32.4%
23
32.6%
15
31.8%
42
22.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
215
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
132

980