ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUC

Education
  1) Eighth grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) Graduated high school
  4) Trade or technical school
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated college
  7) Postgraduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Eighth grade or less 16 1.6% 1.6% -2.25
Some high school 68 6.7% 8.2% -1.62
Graduated high school 294 28.8% 37.1% -1
Trade or technical school 31 3% 40.1% -.37
Some college 252 24.7% 64.8% .26
Graduated college 249 24.4% 89.2% .88
Postgraduate 110 10.8% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.1%
9
5.5%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.6%
16
Some high school 6.3%
50
8.8%
8
17.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.7%
67
Graduated high school 27.9%
223
39.6%
36
29.8%
14
18.2%
2
28.0%
14
29.0%
289
Trade or technical school 3.3%
26
1.1%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.1%
31
Some college 24.7%
197
23.1%
21
21.3%
10
27.3%
3
28.0%
14
24.6%
245
Graduated college 25.2%
201
20.9%
19
17.0%
8
36.4%
4
20.0%
10
24.3%
242
Postgraduate 11.5%
92
1.1%
1
6.4%
3
18.2%
2
18.0%
9
10.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
50

997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 19.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Some high school 81.0%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
68
Graduated high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
294
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
294
Trade or technical school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.0%
252
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
252
Graduated college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
249
0.0%
0
24.4%
249
Postgraduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
110
10.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
294
100.0%
283
100.0%
249
100.0%
110

1020


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 4.3%
9
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Some high school 19.2%
40
3.4%
25
18.2%
2
7.0%
67
Graduated high school 40.4%
84
25.6%
189
36.4%
4
29.0%
277
Trade or technical school 3.4%
7
3.1%
23
0.0%
0
3.1%
30
Some college 19.7%
41
26.2%
193
9.1%
1
24.6%
235
Graduated college 11.5%
24
27.8%
205
27.3%
3
24.3%
232
Postgraduate 1.4%
3
13.3%
98
9.1%
1
10.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
737
100.0%
11

956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.6%
6
1.6%
16
Some high school 5.0%
24
3.7%
1
11.0%
18
7.4%
9
6.6%
15
6.6%
67
Graduated high school 27.7%
132
22.2%
6
26.4%
43
38.0%
46
29.3%
67
28.9%
294
Trade or technical school 2.5%
12
3.7%
1
4.9%
8
5.8%
7
1.3%
3
3.1%
31
Some college 23.7%
113
33.3%
9
28.2%
46
20.7%
25
25.3%
58
24.7%
251
Graduated college 26.1%
124
29.6%
8
21.5%
35
19.0%
23
24.9%
57
24.3%
247
Postgraduate 13.4%
64
7.4%
2
8.0%
13
6.6%
8
10.0%
23
10.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
27
100.0%
163
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

1016


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.6%
16
Some high school 8.8%
17
7.1%
17
6.4%
23
4.9%
11
6.7%
68
Graduated high school 25.3%
49
33.9%
81
29.6%
107
25.3%
57
28.8%
294
Trade or technical school 1.5%
3
5.4%
13
2.2%
8
3.1%
7
3.0%
31
Some college 26.8%
52
17.2%
41
26.5%
96
28.0%
63
24.7%
252
Graduated college 25.3%
49
24.3%
58
24.0%
87
24.4%
55
24.4%
249
Postgraduate 11.3%
22
10.5%
25
9.4%
34
12.9%
29
10.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
239
100.0%
362
100.0%
225

1020


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
3.6%
7
1.6%
16
Some high school 5.8%
12
5.4%
14
6.8%
23
9.4%
18
6.7%
67
Graduated high school 32.2%
67
26.8%
70
25.7%
87
31.8%
61
28.5%
285
Trade or technical school 1.4%
3
4.6%
12
3.3%
11
2.1%
4
3.0%
30
Some college 33.7%
70
20.3%
53
23.4%
79
24.0%
46
24.8%
248
Graduated college 20.7%
43
31.4%
82
24.3%
82
19.3%
37
24.4%
244
Postgraduate 5.3%
11
11.5%
30
14.5%
49
9.9%
19
10.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
261
100.0%
338
100.0%
192

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.6%
8
1.6%
8
1.6%
16
Some high school 5.5%
28
7.8%
40
6.7%
68
Graduated high school 27.0%
137
30.6%
157
28.8%
294
Trade or technical school 3.6%
18
2.5%
13
3.0%
31
Some college 27.0%
137
22.4%
115
24.7%
252
Graduated college 23.3%
118
25.5%
131
24.4%
249
Postgraduate 12.0%
61
9.6%
49
10.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
513

1020


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.4%
5
0.7%
2
2.0%
6
1.4%
1
1.4%
14
Some high school 7.1%
25
5.1%
14
6.6%
20
11.4%
8
6.7%
67
Graduated high school 32.2%
114
25.7%
71
26.6%
80
31.4%
22
28.7%
287
Trade or technical school 3.7%
13
1.8%
5
4.0%
12
1.4%
1
3.1%
31
Some college 24.0%
85
26.4%
73
23.3%
70
28.6%
20
24.8%
248
Graduated college 22.3%
79
28.3%
78
25.9%
78
15.7%
11
24.6%
246
Postgraduate 9.3%
33
12.0%
33
11.6%
35
10.0%
7
10.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
276
100.0%
301
100.0%
70

1001


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.9%
10
0.9%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
16
Some high school 8.1%
42
3.7%
8
8.5%
6
2.2%
1
6.8%
9
6.7%
66
Graduated high school 33.0%
171
24.2%
52
33.8%
24
17.4%
8
25.6%
34
29.4%
289
Trade or technical school 3.9%
20
1.9%
4
1.4%
1
2.2%
1
3.8%
5
3.2%
31
Some college 23.2%
120
26.0%
56
28.2%
20
21.7%
10
23.3%
31
24.1%
237
Graduated college 21.8%
113
28.4%
61
21.1%
15
39.1%
18
25.6%
34
24.5%
241
Postgraduate 8.1%
42
14.9%
32
2.8%
2
17.4%
8
14.3%
19
10.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
215
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
133

983