ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCOME2

Income2
  1) Less than $12,000
  2) $12,000 but less than $15,000
  3) $15,000 but less than $20,000
  4) $20,000 but less than $25,000
  8) Less than $25,000, unspecified

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $12,000 54 26.3% 26.3% -1.1
$12,000 but less than $15,000 42 20.5% 46.8% -.48
$15,000 but less than $20,000 41 20% 66.8% .14
$20,000 but less than $25,000 59 28.8% 95.6% .76
Less than $25,000, unspecified 9 4.4% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Less than $12,000 22.3%
33
37.5%
12
30.0%
3
100.0%
3
33.3%
3
26.7%
54
$12,000 but less than $15,000 22.3%
33
18.8%
6
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.8%
42
$15,000 but less than $20,000 22.3%
33
15.6%
5
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.3%
41
$20,000 but less than $25,000 31.1%
46
15.6%
5
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
28.2%
57
Less than $25,000, unspecified 2.0%
3
12.5%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

202


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Less than $12,000 32.7%
16
29.3%
24
20.8%
10
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
26.3%
54
$12,000 but less than $15,000 16.3%
8
18.3%
15
33.3%
16
8.7%
2
33.3%
1
20.5%
42
$15,000 but less than $20,000 22.4%
11
23.2%
19
12.5%
6
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
41
$20,000 but less than $25,000 18.4%
9
28.0%
23
27.1%
13
52.2%
12
66.7%
2
28.8%
59
Less than $25,000, unspecified 10.2%
5
1.2%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
82
100.0%
48
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

205


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Less than $12,000 26.3%
54
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.3%
54
$12,000 but less than $15,000 20.5%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.5%
42
$15,000 but less than $20,000 20.0%
41
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
41
$20,000 but less than $25,000 28.8%
59
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.8%
59
Less than $25,000, unspecified 4.4%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

205


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Less than $12,000 22.2%
10
0.0%
0
28.3%
13
36.2%
17
23.0%
14
26.6%
54
$12,000 but less than $15,000 11.1%
5
25.0%
1
32.6%
15
21.3%
10
16.4%
10
20.2%
41
$15,000 but less than $20,000 31.1%
14
50.0%
2
17.4%
8
8.5%
4
21.3%
13
20.2%
41
$20,000 but less than $25,000 33.3%
15
25.0%
1
17.4%
8
29.8%
14
32.8%
20
28.6%
58
Less than $25,000, unspecified 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.3%
2
6.6%
4
4.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
4
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
61

203


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $12,000 31.4%
11
36.8%
14
20.9%
18
23.9%
11
26.3%
54
$12,000 but less than $15,000 14.3%
5
15.8%
6
23.3%
20
23.9%
11
20.5%
42
$15,000 but less than $20,000 25.7%
9
18.4%
7
23.3%
20
10.9%
5
20.0%
41
$20,000 but less than $25,000 25.7%
9
26.3%
10
26.7%
23
37.0%
17
28.8%
59
Less than $25,000, unspecified 2.9%
1
2.6%
1
5.8%
5
4.3%
2
4.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
38
100.0%
86
100.0%
46

205


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $12,000 24.4%
11
28.1%
9
23.1%
15
27.9%
17
25.6%
52
$12,000 but less than $15,000 20.0%
9
15.6%
5
23.1%
15
21.3%
13
20.7%
42
$15,000 but less than $20,000 22.2%
10
28.1%
9
23.1%
15
11.5%
7
20.2%
41
$20,000 but less than $25,000 28.9%
13
28.1%
9
26.2%
17
32.8%
20
29.1%
59
Less than $25,000, unspecified 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
6.6%
4
4.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
32
100.0%
65
100.0%
61

203


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $12,000 18.8%
13
30.1%
41
26.3%
54
$12,000 but less than $15,000 17.4%
12
22.1%
30
20.5%
42
$15,000 but less than $20,000 23.2%
16
18.4%
25
20.0%
41
$20,000 but less than $25,000 36.2%
25
25.0%
34
28.8%
59
Less than $25,000, unspecified 4.3%
3
4.4%
6
4.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
136

205


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Less than $12,000 23.1%
21
20.9%
9
35.3%
18
27.8%
5
26.1%
53
$12,000 but less than $15,000 27.5%
25
16.3%
7
9.8%
5
22.2%
4
20.2%
41
$15,000 but less than $20,000 19.8%
18
16.3%
7
21.6%
11
27.8%
5
20.2%
41
$20,000 but less than $25,000 24.2%
22
44.2%
19
29.4%
15
16.7%
3
29.1%
59
Less than $25,000, unspecified 5.5%
5
2.3%
1
3.9%
2
5.6%
1
4.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
43
100.0%
51
100.0%
18

203


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Less than $12,000 23.1%
28
34.4%
11
29.4%
5
57.1%
4
25.0%
6
26.9%
54
$12,000 but less than $15,000 24.0%
29
18.8%
6
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
20.9%
42
$15,000 but less than $20,000 15.7%
19
18.8%
6
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
18.9%
38
$20,000 but less than $25,000 31.4%
38
25.0%
8
35.3%
6
28.6%
2
16.7%
4
28.9%
58
Less than $25,000, unspecified 5.8%
7
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

201