ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCOME3

Income3
  1) $25,000 but less than $30,000
  2) $30,000 but less than $35,000
  3) $35,000 but less than $50,000
  4) $50,000 but less than $75,000
  5) $75,000 but less than $100,000
  6) $100,000 but less than $250,000
  8) More than $25,000, unspecified

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$25,000 but less than $30,000 73 10.4% 10.4% -1.71
$30,000 but less than $35,000 78 11.1% 21.4% -1.09
$35,000 but less than $50,000 162 23% 44.5% -.46
$50,000 but less than $75,000 164 23.3% 67.8% .17
$75,000 but less than $100,000 146 20.7% 88.5% .79
$100,000 but less than $250,000 61 8.7% 97.2% 1.42
More than $25,000, unspecified 20 2.8% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 9.6%
54
19.3%
11
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
10.5%
73
$30,000 but less than $35,000 11.9%
67
8.8%
5
5.9%
2
12.5%
1
8.6%
3
11.2%
78
$35,000 but less than $50,000 23.0%
129
15.8%
9
32.4%
11
37.5%
3
22.9%
8
23.0%
160
$50,000 but less than $75,000 23.7%
133
21.1%
12
23.5%
8
12.5%
1
20.0%
7
23.1%
161
$75,000 but less than $100,000 19.2%
108
28.1%
16
20.6%
7
12.5%
1
31.4%
11
20.5%
143
$100,000 but less than $250,000 9.6%
54
5.3%
3
2.9%
1
12.5%
1
5.7%
2
8.8%
61
More than $25,000, unspecified 3.0%
17
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
57
100.0%
34
100.0%
8
100.0%
35

696


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 31.0%
9
19.0%
34
7.3%
15
5.1%
10
5.4%
5
10.4%
73
$30,000 but less than $35,000 17.2%
5
14.5%
26
11.2%
23
9.1%
18
6.5%
6
11.1%
78
$35,000 but less than $50,000 24.1%
7
21.8%
39
28.2%
58
23.2%
46
13.0%
12
23.0%
162
$50,000 but less than $75,000 13.8%
4
23.5%
42
26.2%
54
22.2%
44
21.7%
20
23.3%
164
$75,000 but less than $100,000 13.8%
4
15.1%
27
18.9%
39
22.7%
45
33.7%
31
20.7%
146
$100,000 but less than $250,000 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
5.3%
11
14.1%
28
17.4%
16
8.7%
61
More than $25,000, unspecified 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
2.9%
6
3.5%
7
2.2%
2
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
179
100.0%
206
100.0%
198
100.0%
92

704


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 0.00%
0
10.4%
73
0.00%
0
10.4%
73
$30,000 but less than $35,000 0.00%
0
11.1%
78
0.00%
0
11.1%
78
$35,000 but less than $50,000 0.00%
0
23.0%
162
0.00%
0
23.0%
162
$50,000 but less than $75,000 0.00%
0
23.3%
164
0.00%
0
23.3%
164
$75,000 but less than $100,000 0.00%
0
20.7%
146
0.00%
0
20.7%
146
$100,000 but less than $250,000 0.00%
0
8.7%
61
0.00%
0
8.7%
61
More than $25,000, unspecified 0.00%
0
2.8%
20
0.00%
0
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
704
100.0%
0

704


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 7.1%
27
4.8%
1
10.5%
11
22.9%
11
15.5%
23
10.4%
73
$30,000 but less than $35,000 7.9%
30
19.0%
4
15.2%
16
14.6%
7
14.2%
21
11.1%
78
$35,000 but less than $50,000 21.5%
82
47.6%
10
29.5%
31
18.8%
9
20.3%
30
23.0%
162
$50,000 but less than $75,000 25.7%
98
9.5%
2
22.9%
24
18.8%
9
20.9%
31
23.3%
164
$75,000 but less than $100,000 23.0%
88
19.0%
4
13.3%
14
20.8%
10
20.3%
30
20.7%
146
$100,000 but less than $250,000 13.4%
51
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.1%
1
4.1%
6
8.7%
61
More than $25,000, unspecified 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
2.1%
1
4.7%
7
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
21
100.0%
105
100.0%
48
100.0%
148

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 9.7%
13
7.7%
13
11.9%
29
11.4%
18
10.4%
73
$30,000 but less than $35,000 9.7%
13
16.7%
28
9.4%
23
8.9%
14
11.1%
78
$35,000 but less than $50,000 20.1%
27
19.6%
33
28.7%
70
20.3%
32
23.0%
162
$50,000 but less than $75,000 27.6%
37
25.0%
42
21.7%
53
20.3%
32
23.3%
164
$75,000 but less than $100,000 18.7%
25
19.0%
32
18.4%
45
27.8%
44
20.7%
146
$100,000 but less than $250,000 11.2%
15
8.9%
15
7.0%
17
8.9%
14
8.7%
61
More than $25,000, unspecified 3.0%
4
3.0%
5
2.9%
7
2.5%
4
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
168
100.0%
244
100.0%
158

704


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 14.6%
22
8.1%
17
7.5%
18
15.8%
15
10.3%
72
$30,000 but less than $35,000 13.9%
21
9.0%
19
10.4%
25
12.6%
12
11.0%
77
$35,000 but less than $50,000 29.1%
44
18.5%
39
24.2%
58
20.0%
19
23.0%
160
$50,000 but less than $75,000 19.9%
30
27.0%
57
22.9%
55
22.1%
21
23.4%
163
$75,000 but less than $100,000 18.5%
28
22.7%
48
20.8%
50
18.9%
18
20.7%
144
$100,000 but less than $250,000 1.3%
2
11.4%
24
12.5%
30
5.3%
5
8.8%
61
More than $25,000, unspecified 2.6%
4
3.3%
7
1.7%
4
5.3%
5
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
211
100.0%
240
100.0%
95

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 9.6%
37
11.3%
36
10.4%
73
$30,000 but less than $35,000 10.7%
41
11.6%
37
11.1%
78
$35,000 but less than $50,000 20.8%
80
25.6%
82
23.0%
162
$50,000 but less than $75,000 23.4%
90
23.1%
74
23.3%
164
$75,000 but less than $100,000 22.1%
85
19.1%
61
20.7%
146
$100,000 but less than $250,000 10.7%
41
6.3%
20
8.7%
61
More than $25,000, unspecified 2.6%
10
3.1%
10
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
320

704


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 13.6%
32
9.9%
20
7.3%
16
11.9%
5
10.4%
73
$30,000 but less than $35,000 12.8%
30
9.9%
20
10.5%
23
4.8%
2
10.7%
75
$35,000 but less than $50,000 19.6%
46
21.8%
44
29.1%
64
16.7%
7
23.0%
161
$50,000 but less than $75,000 20.0%
47
28.7%
58
21.8%
48
26.2%
11
23.5%
164
$75,000 but less than $100,000 24.3%
57
17.3%
35
18.2%
40
31.0%
13
20.7%
145
$100,000 but less than $250,000 6.8%
16
9.9%
20
10.0%
22
7.1%
3
8.7%
61
More than $25,000, unspecified 3.0%
7
2.5%
5
3.2%
7
2.4%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
202
100.0%
220
100.0%
42

699


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 10.8%
37
10.4%
17
10.0%
5
5.7%
2
12.1%
11
10.6%
72
$30,000 but less than $35,000 10.8%
37
9.2%
15
16.0%
8
17.1%
6
11.0%
10
11.1%
76
$35,000 but less than $50,000 25.4%
87
18.4%
30
28.0%
14
22.9%
8
20.9%
19
23.2%
158
$50,000 but less than $75,000 23.3%
80
30.7%
50
22.0%
11
14.3%
5
17.6%
16
23.8%
162
$75,000 but less than $100,000 18.7%
64
20.9%
34
22.0%
11
17.1%
6
23.1%
21
19.9%
136
$100,000 but less than $250,000 8.2%
28
9.2%
15
2.0%
1
20.0%
7
9.9%
9
8.8%
60
More than $25,000, unspecified 2.9%
10
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.5%
5
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
163
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
91

682