ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGEBREAK

Age Breakdown
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-44
  3) 45-60
  4) 61+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 209 20.9% 20.9% -1.47
31-44 249 24.9% 45.8% -.54
45-60 293 29.3% 75% .39
61+ 250 25% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
18-30 17.4%
137
26.1%
23
50.0%
23
81.8%
9
27.7%
13
21.0%
205
31-44 24.3%
191
35.2%
31
19.6%
9
9.1%
1
21.3%
10
24.7%
242
45-60 30.7%
241
21.6%
19
17.4%
8
9.1%
1
38.3%
18
29.3%
287
61+ 27.6%
217
17.0%
15
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.8%
6
24.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
88
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
47

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
18-30 16.9%
14
23.5%
67
26.3%
73
17.6%
43
10.1%
11
20.8%
208
31-44 16.9%
14
23.5%
67
22.7%
63
32.4%
79
23.9%
26
24.9%
249
45-60 24.1%
20
26.3%
75
29.1%
81
29.9%
73
40.4%
44
29.3%
293
61+ 42.2%
35
26.7%
76
21.9%
61
20.1%
49
25.7%
28
24.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
285
100.0%
278
100.0%
244
100.0%
109

999


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
18-30 21.7%
45
20.9%
152
50.0%
5
21.4%
202
31-44 14.5%
30
28.5%
207
0.0%
0
25.1%
237
45-60 27.5%
57
30.7%
223
10.0%
1
29.8%
281
61+ 36.2%
75
19.9%
145
40.0%
4
23.7%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
727
100.0%
10

944


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
18-30 12.4%
58
29.6%
8
8.1%
13
0.0%
0
57.1%
129
20.9%
208
31-44 28.6%
134
40.7%
11
31.1%
50
1.8%
2
23.0%
52
25.0%
249
45-60 35.4%
166
18.5%
5
43.5%
70
22.8%
26
11.1%
25
29.3%
292
61+ 23.7%
111
11.1%
3
17.4%
28
75.4%
86
8.8%
20
24.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
27
100.0%
161
100.0%
114
100.0%
226

997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18-30 21.8%
41
19.3%
45
21.9%
78
20.1%
45
20.9%
209
31-44 27.1%
51
25.8%
60
22.8%
81
25.4%
57
24.9%
249
45-60 31.4%
59
24.5%
57
30.9%
110
29.9%
67
29.3%
293
61+ 19.7%
37
30.5%
71
24.4%
87
24.6%
55
25.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
233
100.0%
356
100.0%
224

1001


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
209
31-44 0.0%
0
95.4%
249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
249
45-60 0.0%
0
4.6%
12
83.1%
281
0.0%
0
29.3%
293
61+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
57
100.0%
193
25.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
261
100.0%
338
100.0%
193

1001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 23.4%
118
18.3%
91
20.9%
209
31-44 27.0%
136
22.7%
113
24.9%
249
45-60 27.8%
140
30.8%
153
29.3%
293
61+ 21.8%
110
28.2%
140
25.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
497

1001


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
18-30 18.7%
65
19.5%
53
23.4%
69
20.9%
14
20.5%
201
31-44 23.3%
81
23.5%
64
28.5%
84
25.4%
17
25.1%
246
45-60 31.6%
110
28.3%
77
29.8%
88
25.4%
17
29.7%
292
61+ 26.4%
92
28.7%
78
18.3%
54
28.4%
19
24.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
272
100.0%
295
100.0%
67

982


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
18-30 17.1%
87
20.6%
43
31.4%
22
31.1%
14
26.0%
34
20.7%
200
31-44 22.0%
112
28.7%
60
22.9%
16
33.3%
15
29.8%
39
25.1%
242
45-60 30.3%
154
29.2%
61
34.3%
24
20.0%
9
24.4%
32
29.0%
280
61+ 30.6%
156
21.5%
45
11.4%
8
15.6%
7
19.8%
26
25.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
209
100.0%
70
100.0%
45
100.0%
131

964