ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUBREAK

Education Breakdown
  1) Less than high school
  2) Graduated high school
  3) Some college +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 84 8.2% 8.2% -2.41
Graduated high school 294 28.8% 37.1% -.85
Some college + 642 62.9% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Less than high school 7.4%
59
14.3%
13
19.1%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
8.3%
83
Graduated high school 27.9%
223
39.6%
36
29.8%
14
18.2%
2
28.0%
14
29.0%
289
Some college + 64.7%
516
46.2%
42
51.1%
24
81.8%
9
68.0%
34
62.7%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
50

997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
84
Graduated high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
294
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
294
Some college + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
283
100.0%
249
100.0%
110
62.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
294
100.0%
283
100.0%
249
100.0%
110

1020


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 23.6%
49
3.9%
29
18.2%
2
8.4%
80
Graduated high school 40.4%
84
25.6%
189
36.4%
4
29.0%
277
Some college + 36.1%
75
70.4%
519
45.5%
5
62.7%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
737
100.0%
11

956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 6.5%
31
3.7%
1
11.0%
18
9.9%
12
9.2%
21
8.2%
83
Graduated high school 27.7%
132
22.2%
6
26.4%
43
38.0%
46
29.3%
67
28.9%
294
Some college + 65.8%
313
74.1%
20
62.6%
102
52.1%
63
61.6%
141
62.9%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
27
100.0%
163
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

1016


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 9.8%
19
8.8%
21
8.3%
30
6.2%
14
8.2%
84
Graduated high school 25.3%
49
33.9%
81
29.6%
107
25.3%
57
28.8%
294
Some college + 64.9%
126
57.3%
137
62.2%
225
68.4%
154
62.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
239
100.0%
362
100.0%
225

1020


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 6.7%
14
5.4%
14
8.9%
30
13.0%
25
8.3%
83
Graduated high school 32.2%
67
26.8%
70
25.7%
87
31.8%
61
28.5%
285
Some college + 61.1%
127
67.8%
177
65.4%
221
55.2%
106
63.2%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
261
100.0%
338
100.0%
192

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 7.1%
36
9.4%
48
8.2%
84
Graduated high school 27.0%
137
30.6%
157
28.8%
294
Some college + 65.9%
334
60.0%
308
62.9%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
513

1020


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Less than high school 8.5%
30
5.8%
16
8.6%
26
12.9%
9
8.1%
81
Graduated high school 32.2%
114
25.7%
71
26.6%
80
31.4%
22
28.7%
287
Some college + 59.3%
210
68.5%
189
64.8%
195
55.7%
39
63.2%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
276
100.0%
301
100.0%
70

1001


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Less than high school 10.0%
52
4.7%
10
12.7%
9
2.2%
1
7.5%
10
8.3%
82
Graduated high school 33.0%
171
24.2%
52
33.8%
24
17.4%
8
25.6%
34
29.4%
289
Some college + 56.9%
295
71.2%
153
53.5%
38
80.4%
37
66.9%
89
62.3%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
215
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
133

983