ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

Race (recoded for on-line analysis).
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Hispanic
  3) Asian
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 799 80.1% 80.1% -.42
Black 91 9.1% 89.2% .58
Hispanic 47 4.7% 93.9% 1.58
Asian 11 1.1% 95% 2.57
Other 50 5% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
799
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.1%
799
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
91
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
47
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
50

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
White 71.1%
59
77.2%
223
80.8%
223
83.1%
201
86.0%
92
80.0%
798
Black 15.7%
13
12.5%
36
8.0%
22
7.9%
19
0.9%
1
9.1%
91
Hispanic 10.8%
9
4.8%
14
4.7%
13
3.3%
8
2.8%
3
4.7%
47
Asian 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
1.9%
2
1.1%
11
Other 2.4%
2
4.8%
14
5.4%
15
4.1%
10
8.4%
9
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
289
100.0%
276
100.0%
242
100.0%
107

997


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
White 73.8%
152
81.3%
593
72.7%
8
79.6%
753
Black 15.5%
32
8.0%
58
0.0%
0
9.5%
90
Hispanic 4.9%
10
4.7%
34
18.2%
2
4.9%
46
Asian 1.5%
3
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Other 4.4%
9
4.9%
36
9.1%
1
4.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
729
100.0%
11

946


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
White 85.1%
401
72.0%
18
80.4%
127
89.8%
106
64.9%
144
80.1%
796
Black 5.1%
24
16.0%
4
8.2%
13
6.8%
8
18.9%
42
9.2%
91
Hispanic 4.0%
19
4.0%
1
5.1%
8
0.8%
1
8.1%
18
4.7%
47
Asian 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
1.1%
11
Other 5.3%
25
8.0%
2
6.3%
10
2.5%
3
4.1%
9
4.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
25
100.0%
158
100.0%
118
100.0%
222

994


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 87.2%
164
88.5%
207
73.0%
262
76.5%
166
80.1%
799
Black 5.3%
10
6.4%
15
15.9%
57
4.1%
9
9.1%
91
Hispanic 4.3%
8
0.9%
2
4.7%
17
9.2%
20
4.7%
47
Asian 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
5
1.4%
3
1.1%
11
Other 2.7%
5
3.4%
8
5.0%
18
8.8%
19
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
234
100.0%
359
100.0%
217

998


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
White 66.8%
137
79.1%
201
85.2%
282
88.3%
166
80.4%
786
Black 11.2%
23
12.2%
31
6.6%
22
6.4%
12
9.0%
88
Hispanic 11.2%
23
3.9%
10
2.4%
8
2.7%
5
4.7%
46
Asian 4.4%
9
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Other 6.3%
13
4.3%
11
5.4%
18
2.7%
5
4.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
254
100.0%
331
100.0%
188

978


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 79.3%
391
80.8%
408
80.1%
799
Black 7.7%
38
10.5%
53
9.1%
91
Hispanic 5.3%
26
4.2%
21
4.7%
47
Asian 1.4%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
11
Other 6.3%
31
3.8%
19
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
505

998


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
White 69.9%
246
92.7%
253
84.5%
245
64.7%
44
80.2%
788
Black 18.8%
66
1.5%
4
5.5%
16
5.9%
4
9.2%
90
Hispanic 5.4%
19
2.9%
8
4.1%
12
8.8%
6
4.6%
45
Asian 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.5%
1
1.1%
11
Other 4.3%
15
2.9%
8
4.5%
13
19.1%
13
5.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
273
100.0%
290
100.0%
68

983


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
White 82.1%
423
80.4%
172
70.0%
49
62.8%
27
83.3%
105
80.2%
776
Black 13.0%
67
1.4%
3
15.7%
11
9.3%
4
3.2%
4
9.2%
89
Hispanic 1.6%
8
10.3%
22
7.1%
5
7.0%
3
6.3%
8
4.8%
46
Asian 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
2.9%
2
7.0%
3
2.4%
3
1.1%
11
Other 3.1%
16
7.0%
15
4.3%
3
14.0%
6
4.8%
6
4.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
214
100.0%
70
100.0%
43
100.0%
126

968