ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC

Education (recoded for use with on-line analysis).
  0) Less HS
  1) Grad HS
  2) Some coll
  3) Grad coll
  4) Postgrad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less HS 84 8.2% 8.2% -1.76
Grad HS 294 28.8% 37.1% -.88
Some coll 283 27.7% 64.8% -.01
Grad coll 249 24.4% 89.2% .87
Postgrad 110 10.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Less HS 7.4%
59
14.3%
13
19.1%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
8.3%
83
Grad HS 27.9%
223
39.6%
36
29.8%
14
18.2%
2
28.0%
14
29.0%
289
Some coll 27.9%
223
24.2%
22
27.7%
13
27.3%
3
30.0%
15
27.7%
276
Grad coll 25.2%
201
20.9%
19
17.0%
8
36.4%
4
20.0%
10
24.3%
242
Postgrad 11.5%
92
1.1%
1
6.4%
3
18.2%
2
18.0%
9
10.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
50

997


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Less HS 100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
84
Grad HS 0.0%
0
100.0%
294
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
294
Some coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
283
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.7%
283
Grad coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
249
0.0%
0
24.4%
249
Postgrad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
110
10.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
294
100.0%
283
100.0%
249
100.0%
110

1020


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Less HS 23.6%
49
3.9%
29
18.2%
2
8.4%
80
Grad HS 40.4%
84
25.6%
189
36.4%
4
29.0%
277
Some coll 23.1%
48
29.3%
216
9.1%
1
27.7%
265
Grad coll 11.5%
24
27.8%
205
27.3%
3
24.3%
232
Postgrad 1.4%
3
13.3%
98
9.1%
1
10.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
737
100.0%
11

956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Less HS 6.5%
31
3.7%
1
11.0%
18
9.9%
12
9.2%
21
8.2%
83
Grad HS 27.7%
132
22.2%
6
26.4%
43
38.0%
46
29.3%
67
28.9%
294
Some coll 26.3%
125
37.0%
10
33.1%
54
26.4%
32
26.6%
61
27.8%
282
Grad coll 26.1%
124
29.6%
8
21.5%
35
19.0%
23
24.9%
57
24.3%
247
Postgrad 13.4%
64
7.4%
2
8.0%
13
6.6%
8
10.0%
23
10.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
27
100.0%
163
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

1016


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less HS 9.8%
19
8.8%
21
8.3%
30
6.2%
14
8.2%
84
Grad HS 25.3%
49
33.9%
81
29.6%
107
25.3%
57
28.8%
294
Some coll 28.4%
55
22.6%
54
28.7%
104
31.1%
70
27.7%
283
Grad coll 25.3%
49
24.3%
58
24.0%
87
24.4%
55
24.4%
249
Postgrad 11.3%
22
10.5%
25
9.4%
34
12.9%
29
10.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
239
100.0%
362
100.0%
225

1020


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less HS 6.7%
14
5.4%
14
8.9%
30
13.0%
25
8.3%
83
Grad HS 32.2%
67
26.8%
70
25.7%
87
31.8%
61
28.5%
285
Some coll 35.1%
73
24.9%
65
26.6%
90
26.0%
50
27.8%
278
Grad coll 20.7%
43
31.4%
82
24.3%
82
19.3%
37
24.4%
244
Postgrad 5.3%
11
11.5%
30
14.5%
49
9.9%
19
10.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
261
100.0%
338
100.0%
192

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less HS 7.1%
36
9.4%
48
8.2%
84
Grad HS 27.0%
137
30.6%
157
28.8%
294
Some coll 30.6%
155
25.0%
128
27.7%
283
Grad coll 23.3%
118
25.5%
131
24.4%
249
Postgrad 12.0%
61
9.6%
49
10.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
513

1020


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Less HS 8.5%
30
5.8%
16
8.6%
26
12.9%
9
8.1%
81
Grad HS 32.2%
114
25.7%
71
26.6%
80
31.4%
22
28.7%
287
Some coll 27.7%
98
28.3%
78
27.2%
82
30.0%
21
27.9%
279
Grad coll 22.3%
79
28.3%
78
25.9%
78
15.7%
11
24.6%
246
Postgrad 9.3%
33
12.0%
33
11.6%
35
10.0%
7
10.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
276
100.0%
301
100.0%
70

1001


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Less HS 10.0%
52
4.7%
10
12.7%
9
2.2%
1
7.5%
10
8.3%
82
Grad HS 33.0%
171
24.2%
52
33.8%
24
17.4%
8
25.6%
34
29.4%
289
Some coll 27.0%
140
27.9%
60
29.6%
21
23.9%
11
27.1%
36
27.3%
268
Grad coll 21.8%
113
28.4%
61
21.1%
15
39.1%
18
25.6%
34
24.5%
241
Postgrad 8.1%
42
14.9%
32
2.8%
2
17.4%
8
14.3%
19
10.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
215
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
133

983