ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-INCOME1

Income 1 (for use with on-line analysis).
  1) Under $25,000
  2) $25,000 or more
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under $25,000 209 21.8% 21.8% -1.83
$25,000 or more 737 77% 98.9% .48
Don't know 11 1.1% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Under $25,000 20.2%
152
35.6%
32
21.7%
10
27.3%
3
19.6%
9
21.8%
206
$25,000 or more 78.8%
593
64.4%
58
73.9%
34
72.7%
8
78.3%
36
77.1%
729
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
90
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
46

946


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Under $25,000 61.3%
49
30.3%
84
18.1%
48
10.3%
24
2.9%
3
21.8%
208
$25,000 or more 36.3%
29
68.2%
189
81.5%
216
88.4%
205
96.1%
98
77.1%
737
Don't know 2.5%
2
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
277
100.0%
265
100.0%
232
100.0%
102

956


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Under $25,000 100.0%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
209
$25,000 or more 0.0%
0
100.0%
737
0.0%
0
77.0%
737
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
737
100.0%
11

957


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Under $25,000 10.2%
46
16.0%
4
30.6%
48
47.1%
48
27.9%
61
21.7%
207
$25,000 or more 89.6%
405
84.0%
21
68.2%
107
51.0%
52
69.4%
152
77.2%
737
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.0%
2
2.7%
6
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
25
100.0%
157
100.0%
102
100.0%
219

955


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under $25,000 19.1%
35
17.8%
39
26.0%
89
21.6%
46
21.8%
209
$25,000 or more 79.2%
145
80.8%
177
72.8%
249
77.9%
166
77.0%
737
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
219
100.0%
342
100.0%
213

957


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Under $25,000 22.3%
45
12.9%
32
20.9%
67
36.2%
63
21.9%
207
$25,000 or more 75.2%
152
87.1%
216
78.8%
252
61.5%
107
77.0%
727
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.3%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
174

944


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $25,000 14.6%
69
29.0%
140
21.8%
209
$25,000 or more 84.2%
399
70.0%
338
77.0%
737
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.0%
5
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
483

957


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Under $25,000 27.6%
94
16.9%
44
17.8%
51
29.0%
18
21.8%
207
$25,000 or more 71.2%
242
81.9%
213
81.1%
232
71.0%
44
77.1%
731
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
260
100.0%
286
100.0%
62

948


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Under $25,000 25.1%
124
15.8%
32
24.3%
17
16.7%
7
20.3%
25
22.0%
205
$25,000 or more 73.9%
365
82.7%
167
72.9%
51
83.3%
35
78.9%
97
76.8%
715
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
202
100.0%
70
100.0%
42
100.0%
123

931