ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


STEMCELL

Sometimes fertility clinics produce extra fertilized eggs, also called embryos, that are not implanted in a woman's womb. These extra embryos either are discarded, or couples can donate them for use in medical research called stem-cell research. Some people (support stem-cell research, saying it's an important way to find treatments for many diseases). Other people (oppose stem-cell research, saying it's wrong to use any human embryos for research purposes). What about you - do you support or oppose stem-cell research?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Support 588 58.9% 58.9% -.51
Oppose 292 29.3% 88.2% -.05
DK/No opinion 118 11.8% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Support 60.9%
476
47.8%
43
52.2%
24
90.9%
10
53.2%
25
59.3%
578
Oppose 27.4%
214
42.2%
38
34.8%
16
0.0%
0
36.2%
17
29.2%
285
DK/No opinion 11.7%
91
10.0%
9
13.0%
6
9.1%
1
10.6%
5
11.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
90
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
47

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Support 48.1%
39
59.7%
172
57.6%
160
61.4%
148
63.9%
69
59.0%
588
Oppose 33.3%
27
31.3%
90
30.9%
86
26.1%
63
24.1%
26
29.3%
292
DK/No opinion 18.5%
15
9.0%
26
11.5%
32
12.4%
30
12.0%
13
11.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
288
100.0%
278
100.0%
241
100.0%
108

996


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Support 53.4%
110
63.0%
452
9.1%
1
60.2%
563
Oppose 34.5%
71
26.3%
189
54.5%
6
28.4%
266
DK/No opinion 12.1%
25
10.7%
77
36.4%
4
11.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
718
100.0%
11

935


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Support 57.4%
267
53.8%
14
62.4%
98
57.0%
69
61.5%
139
59.0%
587
Oppose 28.8%
134
38.5%
10
26.8%
42
35.5%
43
27.4%
62
29.2%
291
DK/No opinion 13.8%
64
7.7%
2
10.8%
17
7.4%
9
11.1%
25
11.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 60.6%
114
61.5%
142
53.8%
193
63.2%
139
58.9%
588
Oppose 24.5%
46
29.0%
67
35.1%
126
24.1%
53
29.3%
292
DK/No opinion 14.9%
28
9.5%
22
11.1%
40
12.7%
28
11.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
231
100.0%
359
100.0%
220

998


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 58.5%
120
59.5%
150
61.9%
205
54.7%
104
59.2%
579
Oppose 28.3%
58
29.0%
73
27.5%
91
32.1%
61
28.9%
283
DK/No opinion 13.2%
27
11.5%
29
10.6%
35
13.2%
25
11.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
252
100.0%
331
100.0%
190

978


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 59.3%
290
58.5%
298
58.9%
588
Oppose 28.0%
137
30.5%
155
29.3%
292
DK/No opinion 12.7%
62
11.0%
56
11.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
509

998


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Support 64.9%
226
47.8%
129
65.2%
191
47.8%
32
59.1%
578
Oppose 25.9%
90
38.5%
104
23.9%
70
35.8%
24
29.4%
288
DK/No opinion 9.2%
32
13.7%
37
10.9%
32
16.4%
11
11.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
270
100.0%
293
100.0%
67

978


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Support 58.3%
297
54.1%
113
53.6%
37
73.9%
34
67.2%
86
59.0%
567
Oppose 30.3%
154
33.0%
69
36.2%
25
17.4%
8
20.3%
26
29.3%
282
DK/No opinion 11.4%
58
12.9%
27
10.1%
7
8.7%
4
12.5%
16
11.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
209
100.0%
69
100.0%
46
100.0%
128

961