ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-REGION

Region (for use with on-line analysis).
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 194 19% 19% -1.56
Midwest 239 23.4% 42.4% -.59
South 363 35.5% 77.9% .38
West 226 22.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Northeast 20.5%
164
11.0%
10
17.0%
8
9.1%
1
10.0%
5
18.8%
188
Midwest 25.9%
207
16.5%
15
4.3%
2
18.2%
2
16.0%
8
23.4%
234
South 32.8%
262
62.6%
57
36.2%
17
45.5%
5
36.0%
18
36.0%
359
West 20.8%
166
9.9%
9
42.6%
20
27.3%
3
38.0%
19
21.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
50

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Northeast 22.6%
19
16.7%
49
19.4%
55
19.7%
49
20.0%
22
19.0%
194
Midwest 25.0%
21
27.6%
81
19.1%
54
23.3%
58
22.7%
25
23.4%
239
South 35.7%
30
36.4%
107
36.7%
104
34.9%
87
30.9%
34
35.5%
362
West 16.7%
14
19.4%
57
24.7%
70
22.1%
55
26.4%
29
22.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
294
100.0%
283
100.0%
249
100.0%
110

1020


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Northeast 16.7%
35
19.7%
145
27.3%
3
19.1%
183
Midwest 18.7%
39
24.0%
177
27.3%
3
22.9%
219
South 42.6%
89
33.8%
249
36.4%
4
35.7%
342
West 22.0%
46
22.5%
166
9.1%
1
22.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
737
100.0%
11

957


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Northeast 18.4%
88
25.9%
7
19.6%
32
15.7%
19
21.0%
48
19.1%
194
Midwest 23.9%
114
14.8%
4
17.8%
29
29.8%
36
23.6%
54
23.3%
237
South 36.3%
173
44.4%
12
39.3%
64
37.2%
45
29.7%
68
35.6%
362
West 21.4%
102
14.8%
4
23.3%
38
17.4%
21
25.8%
59
22.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
27
100.0%
163
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

1017


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
194
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
194
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
239
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
239
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
363
0.0%
0
35.5%
363
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
226
22.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
239
100.0%
363
100.0%
226

1022


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 19.6%
41
20.7%
54
19.8%
67
13.5%
26
18.8%
188
Midwest 21.5%
45
24.1%
63
19.5%
66
30.6%
59
23.3%
233
South 37.3%
78
32.2%
84
37.0%
125
35.8%
69
35.6%
356
West 21.5%
45
23.0%
60
23.7%
80
20.2%
39
22.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
261
100.0%
338
100.0%
193

1001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 19.7%
100
18.3%
94
19.0%
194
Midwest 23.1%
117
23.7%
122
23.4%
239
South 33.5%
170
37.5%
193
35.5%
363
West 23.7%
120
20.6%
106
22.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
515

1022


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Northeast 19.7%
70
17.4%
48
19.3%
58
18.6%
13
18.9%
189
Midwest 21.7%
77
23.6%
65
25.2%
76
18.6%
13
23.1%
231
South 40.0%
142
37.7%
104
31.2%
94
27.1%
19
35.8%
359
West 18.6%
66
21.4%
59
24.3%
73
35.7%
25
22.3%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
276
100.0%
301
100.0%
70

1002


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Northeast 14.8%
77
32.1%
69
19.7%
14
23.9%
11
14.3%
19
19.3%
190
Midwest 24.1%
125
22.8%
49
22.5%
16
13.0%
6
25.6%
34
23.4%
230
South 44.3%
230
27.0%
58
18.3%
13
39.1%
18
21.8%
29
35.4%
348
West 16.8%
87
18.1%
39
39.4%
28
23.9%
11
38.3%
51
22.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
133

984