ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-AGE

Age (recoded for use with on-line analysis).
  0) 18-30
  1) 31-45
  2) 46-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 209 20.9% 20.9% -1.47
31-45 261 26.1% 47% -.5
46-64 338 33.8% 80.7% .47
65+ 193 19.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
18-30 17.4%
137
26.1%
23
50.0%
23
81.8%
9
27.7%
13
21.0%
205
31-45 25.6%
201
35.2%
31
21.7%
10
9.1%
1
23.4%
11
26.0%
254
46-64 35.9%
282
25.0%
22
17.4%
8
9.1%
1
38.3%
18
33.8%
331
65+ 21.1%
166
13.6%
12
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
19.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
88
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
47

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
18-30 16.9%
14
23.5%
67
26.3%
73
17.6%
43
10.1%
11
20.8%
208
31-45 16.9%
14
24.6%
70
23.4%
65
33.6%
82
27.5%
30
26.1%
261
46-64 36.1%
30
30.5%
87
32.4%
90
33.6%
82
45.0%
49
33.8%
338
65+ 30.1%
25
21.4%
61
18.0%
50
15.2%
37
17.4%
19
19.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
285
100.0%
278
100.0%
244
100.0%
109

999


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
18-30 21.7%
45
20.9%
152
50.0%
5
21.4%
202
31-45 15.5%
32
29.7%
216
0.0%
0
26.3%
248
46-64 32.4%
67
34.7%
252
10.0%
1
33.9%
320
65+ 30.4%
63
14.7%
107
40.0%
4
18.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
727
100.0%
10

944


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
18-30 12.4%
58
29.6%
8
8.1%
13
0.0%
0
57.1%
129
20.9%
208
31-45 29.9%
140
40.7%
11
32.9%
53
1.8%
2
24.3%
55
26.2%
261
46-64 40.3%
189
29.6%
8
49.1%
79
29.8%
34
11.9%
27
33.8%
337
65+ 17.5%
82
0.0%
0
9.9%
16
68.4%
78
6.6%
15
19.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
27
100.0%
161
100.0%
114
100.0%
226

997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18-30 21.8%
41
19.3%
45
21.9%
78
20.1%
45
20.9%
209
31-45 28.7%
54
27.0%
63
23.6%
84
26.8%
60
26.1%
261
46-64 35.6%
67
28.3%
66
35.1%
125
35.7%
80
33.8%
338
65+ 13.8%
26
25.3%
59
19.4%
69
17.4%
39
19.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
233
100.0%
356
100.0%
224

1001


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
209
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
209
31-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
261
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
261
46-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
338
0.0%
0
33.8%
338
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
19.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
261
100.0%
338
100.0%
193

1001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 23.4%
118
18.3%
91
20.9%
209
31-45 28.0%
141
24.1%
120
26.1%
261
46-64 33.1%
167
34.4%
171
33.8%
338
65+ 15.5%
78
23.1%
115
19.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
497

1001


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
18-30 18.7%
65
19.5%
53
23.4%
69
20.9%
14
20.5%
201
31-45 24.4%
85
25.0%
68
29.5%
87
26.9%
18
26.3%
258
46-64 36.8%
128
32.4%
88
33.6%
99
29.9%
20
34.1%
335
65+ 20.1%
70
23.2%
63
13.6%
40
22.4%
15
19.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
272
100.0%
295
100.0%
67

982


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
18-30 17.1%
87
20.6%
43
31.4%
22
31.1%
14
26.0%
34
20.7%
200
31-45 23.8%
121
29.7%
62
24.3%
17
33.3%
15
29.8%
39
26.3%
254
46-64 34.6%
176
34.0%
71
37.1%
26
22.2%
10
29.8%
39
33.4%
322
65+ 24.6%
125
15.8%
33
7.1%
5
13.3%
6
14.5%
19
19.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
209
100.0%
70
100.0%
45
100.0%
131

964