ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER

Gender (for use with on-line analysis).
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 507 49.6% 49.6% -1.01
Female 515 50.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Male 48.9%
391
41.8%
38
55.3%
26
63.6%
7
62.0%
31
49.4%
493
Female 51.1%
408
58.2%
53
44.7%
21
36.4%
4
38.0%
19
50.6%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
50

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Male 42.9%
36
46.6%
137
54.8%
155
47.4%
118
55.5%
61
49.7%
507
Female 57.1%
48
53.4%
157
45.2%
128
52.6%
131
44.5%
49
50.3%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
294
100.0%
283
100.0%
249
100.0%
110

1020


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Male 33.0%
69
54.1%
399
54.5%
6
49.5%
474
Female 67.0%
140
45.9%
338
45.5%
5
50.5%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
737
100.0%
11

957


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Male 57.7%
275
51.9%
14
42.9%
70
15.7%
19
55.5%
127
49.7%
505
Female 42.3%
202
48.1%
13
57.1%
93
84.3%
102
44.5%
102
50.3%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
27
100.0%
163
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

1017


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 51.5%
100
49.0%
117
46.8%
170
53.1%
120
49.6%
507
Female 48.5%
94
51.0%
122
53.2%
193
46.9%
106
50.4%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
239
100.0%
363
100.0%
226

1022


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 56.5%
118
54.0%
141
49.4%
167
40.4%
78
50.3%
504
Female 43.5%
91
46.0%
120
50.6%
171
59.6%
115
49.7%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
261
100.0%
338
100.0%
193

1001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
507
0.0%
0
49.6%
507
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
515
50.4%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
515

1022


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Male 40.0%
142
53.6%
148
56.8%
171
50.0%
35
49.5%
496
Female 60.0%
213
46.4%
128
43.2%
130
50.0%
35
50.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
276
100.0%
301
100.0%
70

1002


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Male 46.8%
243
48.4%
104
50.7%
36
58.7%
27
57.1%
76
49.4%
486
Female 53.2%
276
51.6%
111
49.3%
35
41.3%
19
42.9%
57
50.6%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
133

984