ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-POLPARTY

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as: (for use with on-line analysis).
  1) A Democrat
  2) A Republican
  3) An Independent
  4) Or what?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A Democrat 355 35.4% 35.4% -1.13
A Republican 276 27.5% 63% -.09
An Independent 301 30% 93% .95
Or what? 70 7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A Democrat 31.2%
246
73.3%
66
42.2%
19
54.5%
6
30.6%
15
35.8%
352
A Republican 32.1%
253
4.4%
4
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
27.8%
273
An Independent 31.1%
245
17.8%
16
26.7%
12
36.4%
4
26.5%
13
29.5%
290
Or what? 5.6%
44
4.4%
4
13.3%
6
9.1%
1
26.5%
13
6.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
90
100.0%
45
100.0%
11
100.0%
49

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
A Democrat 37.0%
30
39.7%
114
35.1%
98
32.1%
79
30.6%
33
35.4%
354
A Republican 19.8%
16
24.7%
71
28.0%
78
31.7%
78
30.6%
33
27.6%
276
An Independent 32.1%
26
27.9%
80
29.4%
82
31.7%
78
32.4%
35
30.1%
301
Or what? 11.1%
9
7.7%
22
7.5%
21
4.5%
11
6.5%
7
7.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
287
100.0%
279
100.0%
246
100.0%
108

1001


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
A Democrat 45.4%
94
33.1%
242
40.0%
4
35.9%
340
A Republican 21.3%
44
29.1%
213
30.0%
3
27.4%
260
An Independent 24.6%
51
31.7%
232
30.0%
3
30.2%
286
Or what? 8.7%
18
6.0%
44
0.0%
0
6.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
731
100.0%
10

948


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
A Democrat 28.6%
136
42.3%
11
38.0%
60
47.5%
56
41.0%
91
35.4%
354
A Republican 34.5%
164
11.5%
3
20.9%
33
27.1%
32
19.4%
43
27.5%
275
An Independent 29.1%
138
42.3%
11
33.5%
53
17.8%
21
35.1%
78
30.1%
301
Or what? 7.8%
37
3.8%
1
7.6%
12
7.6%
9
4.5%
10
6.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
26
100.0%
158
100.0%
118
100.0%
222

999


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A Democrat 37.0%
70
33.3%
77
39.6%
142
29.6%
66
35.4%
355
A Republican 25.4%
48
28.1%
65
29.0%
104
26.5%
59
27.5%
276
An Independent 30.7%
58
32.9%
76
26.2%
94
32.7%
73
30.0%
301
Or what? 6.9%
13
5.6%
13
5.3%
19
11.2%
25
7.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
231
100.0%
359
100.0%
223

1002


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A Democrat 32.3%
65
32.9%
85
38.2%
128
37.2%
70
35.4%
348
A Republican 26.4%
53
26.4%
68
26.3%
88
33.5%
63
27.7%
272
An Independent 34.3%
69
33.7%
87
29.6%
99
21.3%
40
30.0%
295
Or what? 7.0%
14
7.0%
18
6.0%
20
8.0%
15
6.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
258
100.0%
335
100.0%
188

982


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A Democrat 28.6%
142
42.1%
213
35.4%
355
A Republican 29.8%
148
25.3%
128
27.5%
276
An Independent 34.5%
171
25.7%
130
30.0%
301
Or what? 7.1%
35
6.9%
35
7.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
506

1002


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
A Democrat 100.0%
355
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
355
A Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
276
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
276
An Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
301
0.0%
0
30.0%
301
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
70
7.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
276
100.0%
301
100.0%
70

1002


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
A Democrat 38.2%
195
36.6%
78
32.9%
23
35.6%
16
28.9%
37
36.1%
349
A Republican 32.7%
167
28.2%
60
21.4%
15
8.9%
4
14.8%
19
27.4%
265
An Independent 24.9%
127
29.1%
62
34.3%
24
40.0%
18
44.5%
57
29.8%
288
Or what? 4.3%
22
6.1%
13
11.4%
8
15.6%
7
11.7%
15
6.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
213
100.0%
70
100.0%
45
100.0%
128

967