ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RELGROUP

Religious Group (for use with on-line analysis).
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Other Christian
  4) Non-Christian
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 519 52.7% 52.7% -.74
Catholic 215 21.8% 74.6% -.03
Other Christian 71 7.2% 81.8% .68
Non-Christian 46 4.7% 86.5% 1.38
None 133 13.5% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Protestant 54.5%
423
75.3%
67
17.4%
8
9.1%
1
34.8%
16
53.2%
515
Catholic 22.2%
172
3.4%
3
47.8%
22
18.2%
2
32.6%
15
22.1%
214
Other Christian 6.3%
49
12.4%
11
10.9%
5
18.2%
2
6.5%
3
7.2%
70
Non-Christian 3.5%
27
4.5%
4
6.5%
3
27.3%
3
13.0%
6
4.4%
43
None 13.5%
105
4.5%
4
17.4%
8
27.3%
3
13.0%
6
13.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
89
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
46

968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Protestant 63.4%
52
59.2%
171
52.2%
140
46.9%
113
40.8%
42
52.7%
518
Catholic 12.2%
10
18.0%
52
22.4%
60
25.3%
61
31.1%
32
21.9%
215
Other Christian 11.0%
9
8.3%
24
7.8%
21
6.2%
15
1.9%
2
7.2%
71
Non-Christian 1.2%
1
2.8%
8
4.1%
11
7.5%
18
7.8%
8
4.7%
46
None 12.2%
10
11.8%
34
13.4%
36
14.1%
34
18.4%
19
13.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
289
100.0%
268
100.0%
241
100.0%
103

983


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Protestant 60.5%
124
51.0%
365
45.5%
5
53.1%
494
Catholic 15.6%
32
23.4%
167
27.3%
3
21.7%
202
Other Christian 8.3%
17
7.1%
51
18.2%
2
7.5%
70
Non-Christian 3.4%
7
4.9%
35
0.0%
0
4.5%
42
None 12.2%
25
13.6%
97
9.1%
1
13.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
715
100.0%
11

931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Protestant 57.2%
263
51.9%
14
50.0%
78
59.3%
70
41.6%
91
52.7%
516
Catholic 20.0%
92
18.5%
5
23.7%
37
28.0%
33
21.9%
48
21.9%
215
Other Christian 7.2%
33
7.4%
2
5.8%
9
3.4%
4
10.5%
23
7.2%
71
Non-Christian 3.9%
18
3.7%
1
5.1%
8
3.4%
4
6.8%
15
4.7%
46
None 11.7%
54
18.5%
5
15.4%
24
5.9%
7
19.2%
42
13.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
27
100.0%
156
100.0%
118
100.0%
219

980


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 40.5%
77
54.3%
125
66.1%
230
40.3%
87
52.7%
519
Catholic 36.3%
69
21.3%
49
16.7%
58
18.1%
39
21.8%
215
Other Christian 7.4%
14
7.0%
16
3.7%
13
13.0%
28
7.2%
71
Non-Christian 5.8%
11
2.6%
6
5.2%
18
5.1%
11
4.7%
46
None 10.0%
19
14.8%
34
8.3%
29
23.6%
51
13.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
230
100.0%
348
100.0%
216

984


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 43.5%
87
47.6%
121
54.7%
176
66.5%
125
52.8%
509
Catholic 21.5%
43
24.4%
62
22.0%
71
17.6%
33
21.7%
209
Other Christian 11.0%
22
6.7%
17
8.1%
26
2.7%
5
7.3%
70
Non-Christian 7.0%
14
5.9%
15
3.1%
10
3.2%
6
4.7%
45
None 17.0%
34
15.4%
39
12.1%
39
10.1%
19
13.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
254
100.0%
322
100.0%
188

964


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 50.0%
243
55.4%
276
52.7%
519
Catholic 21.4%
104
22.3%
111
21.8%
215
Other Christian 7.4%
36
7.0%
35
7.2%
71
Non-Christian 5.6%
27
3.8%
19
4.7%
46
None 15.6%
76
11.4%
57
13.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
498

984


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Protestant 55.9%
195
63.0%
167
44.1%
127
33.8%
22
52.8%
511
Catholic 22.3%
78
22.6%
60
21.5%
62
20.0%
13
22.0%
213
Other Christian 6.6%
23
5.7%
15
8.3%
24
12.3%
8
7.2%
70
Non-Christian 4.6%
16
1.5%
4
6.3%
18
10.8%
7
4.7%
45
None 10.6%
37
7.2%
19
19.8%
57
23.1%
15
13.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
265
100.0%
288
100.0%
65

967


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
519
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.7%
519
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
215
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
215
Other Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
71
Non-Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
46
0.0%
0
4.7%
46
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
133
13.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
133

984