ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


FUNDSTEM

The federal government provides funding to support a variety of medical research. Do you think federal funding for medical research should or should not include funding for stem-cell research?
  1) SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research
  2) SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research 601 59.7% 59.7% -.48
SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research 312 31% 90.7% .02
DK/No opinion 94 9.3% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research 60.4%
478
58.4%
52
58.7%
27
72.7%
8
55.3%
26
60.1%
591
SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research 30.5%
241
32.6%
29
30.4%
14
27.3%
3
34.0%
16
30.8%
303
DK/No opinion 9.1%
72
9.0%
8
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
9.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
89
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
47

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research 54.9%
45
62.6%
181
56.6%
159
60.2%
147
62.4%
68
59.7%
600
SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research 30.5%
25
30.1%
87
33.5%
94
30.7%
75
28.4%
31
31.0%
312
DK/No opinion 14.6%
12
7.3%
21
10.0%
28
9.0%
22
9.2%
10
9.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
289
100.0%
281
100.0%
244
100.0%
109

1005


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research 59.2%
122
61.8%
449
27.3%
3
60.8%
574
SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research 31.6%
65
29.7%
216
54.5%
6
30.4%
287
DK/No opinion 9.2%
19
8.5%
62
18.2%
2
8.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
727
100.0%
11

944


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research 57.2%
267
55.6%
15
64.8%
105
58.8%
70
62.3%
142
59.7%
599
SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research 31.5%
147
37.0%
10
27.8%
45
31.9%
38
30.7%
70
30.9%
310
DK/No opinion 11.3%
53
7.4%
2
7.4%
12
9.2%
11
7.0%
16
9.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
27
100.0%
162
100.0%
119
100.0%
228

1003


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research 64.6%
124
62.7%
146
55.2%
198
59.6%
133
59.7%
601
SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research 24.5%
47
29.2%
68
37.0%
133
28.7%
64
31.0%
312
DK/No opinion 10.9%
21
8.2%
19
7.8%
28
11.7%
26
9.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
233
100.0%
359
100.0%
223

1007


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research 61.5%
128
62.4%
159
61.2%
205
51.9%
98
59.8%
590
SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research 31.3%
65
27.5%
70
30.4%
102
36.5%
69
31.0%
306
DK/No opinion 7.2%
15
10.2%
26
8.4%
28
11.6%
22
9.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
255
100.0%
335
100.0%
189

987


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research 58.4%
290
61.0%
311
59.7%
601
SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research 31.6%
157
30.4%
155
31.0%
312
DK/No opinion 10.1%
50
8.6%
44
9.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
510

1007


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research 66.9%
236
46.7%
127
66.0%
196
49.2%
32
59.9%
591
SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research 26.1%
92
43.4%
118
24.9%
74
38.5%
25
31.3%
309
DK/No opinion 7.1%
25
9.9%
27
9.1%
27
12.3%
8
8.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
272
100.0%
297
100.0%
65

987


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
SHOULD include funding for stem-cell research 57.5%
295
58.6%
123
50.0%
35
82.6%
38
68.5%
89
59.9%
580
SHOULD NOT include funding for stem-cell research 33.9%
174
32.4%
68
40.0%
28
10.9%
5
20.8%
27
31.2%
302
DK/No opinion 8.6%
44
9.0%
19
10.0%
7
6.5%
3
10.8%
14
9.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
210
100.0%
70
100.0%
46
100.0%
130

969