ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OPINSTEM

What's had the most influence on your opinion on the issue of stem-cell research - (the opinions of your family and friends), (things you've seen or read in the news), (your education), (your personal experience), (your religious beliefs), your personal non-religious beliefs, or something else?
  1) Opinions of family/friends
  2) Things you've seen/read in news
  3) Education
  4) Personal experience
  5) Religious beliefs
  6) Personal non-religious beliefs
  7) Something else
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Opinions of family/friends 37 3.7% 3.7% -1.68
Things you've seen/read in news 221 21.9% 25.5% -1.18
Education 163 16.1% 41.7% -.69
Personal experience 69 6.8% 48.5% -.2
Religious beliefs 171 16.9% 65.4% .3
Personal non-religious beliefs 162 16% 81.5% .79
Something else 128 12.7% 94.2% 1.29
DK/No opinion 59 5.8% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 3.4%
27
3.4%
3
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3.7%
37
Things you've seen/read in news 23.4%
185
16.9%
15
17.0%
8
9.1%
1
12.2%
6
21.8%
215
Education 16.3%
129
12.4%
11
19.1%
9
63.6%
7
8.2%
4
16.2%
160
Personal experience 7.2%
57
6.7%
6
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
7.0%
69
Religious beliefs 15.3%
121
23.6%
21
19.1%
9
9.1%
1
30.6%
15
16.9%
167
Personal non-religious beliefs 16.2%
128
18.0%
16
12.8%
6
9.1%
1
14.3%
7
16.0%
158
Something else 12.0%
95
16.9%
15
6.4%
3
9.1%
1
22.4%
11
12.7%
125
DK/No opinion 6.2%
49
2.2%
2
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
5.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
89
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
49

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 7.2%
6
5.2%
15
2.8%
8
2.9%
7
0.9%
1
3.7%
37
Things you've seen/read in news 19.3%
16
27.4%
79
20.8%
59
18.9%
46
19.1%
21
21.9%
221
Education 4.8%
4
6.6%
19
15.2%
43
22.5%
55
38.2%
42
16.2%
163
Personal experience 10.8%
9
5.9%
17
5.7%
16
7.4%
18
8.2%
9
6.8%
69
Religious beliefs 14.5%
12
18.8%
54
16.3%
46
16.8%
41
16.4%
18
17.0%
171
Personal non-religious beliefs 18.1%
15
16.3%
47
17.7%
50
16.4%
40
8.2%
9
16.0%
161
Something else 12.0%
10
14.6%
42
15.2%
43
11.1%
27
5.5%
6
12.7%
128
DK/No opinion 13.3%
11
5.2%
15
6.4%
18
4.1%
10
3.6%
4
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
288
100.0%
283
100.0%
244
100.0%
110

1008


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 2.9%
6
4.0%
29
0.0%
0
3.7%
35
Things you've seen/read in news 21.0%
43
22.2%
162
27.3%
3
22.0%
208
Education 12.7%
26
17.8%
130
18.2%
2
16.7%
158
Personal experience 9.3%
19
6.4%
47
9.1%
1
7.1%
67
Religious beliefs 19.0%
39
15.5%
113
36.4%
4
16.5%
156
Personal non-religious beliefs 15.1%
31
16.3%
119
9.1%
1
16.0%
151
Something else 11.2%
23
13.7%
100
0.0%
0
13.0%
123
DK/No opinion 8.8%
18
4.1%
30
0.0%
0
5.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
730
100.0%
11

946


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 3.8%
18
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
2.5%
3
4.8%
11
3.7%
37
Things you've seen/read in news 22.6%
106
25.9%
7
17.3%
28
26.3%
31
21.5%
49
22.0%
221
Education 14.5%
68
7.4%
2
14.8%
24
15.3%
18
22.4%
51
16.2%
163
Personal experience 5.7%
27
0.0%
0
13.0%
21
4.2%
5
7.0%
16
6.9%
69
Religious beliefs 18.9%
89
18.5%
5
16.7%
27
20.3%
24
11.0%
25
16.9%
170
Personal non-religious beliefs 14.3%
67
33.3%
9
17.9%
29
9.3%
11
19.3%
44
15.9%
160
Something else 13.2%
62
7.4%
2
13.6%
22
12.7%
15
11.4%
26
12.6%
127
DK/No opinion 7.0%
33
7.4%
2
3.7%
6
9.3%
11
2.6%
6
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
27
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
228

1005


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 2.6%
5
5.2%
12
3.6%
13
3.1%
7
3.7%
37
Things you've seen/read in news 28.1%
54
21.9%
51
17.5%
63
23.6%
53
21.9%
221
Education 17.2%
33
16.3%
38
13.9%
50
18.7%
42
16.1%
163
Personal experience 6.3%
12
6.4%
15
7.5%
27
6.7%
15
6.8%
69
Religious beliefs 16.7%
32
13.7%
32
20.3%
73
15.1%
34
16.9%
171
Personal non-religious beliefs 12.0%
23
15.9%
37
19.7%
71
13.8%
31
16.0%
162
Something else 11.5%
22
13.7%
32
11.7%
42
14.2%
32
12.7%
128
DK/No opinion 5.7%
11
6.9%
16
5.8%
21
4.9%
11
5.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
233
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1010


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 6.8%
14
4.3%
11
2.4%
8
1.6%
3
3.6%
36
Things you've seen/read in news 15.9%
33
22.2%
57
23.6%
79
26.8%
51
22.2%
220
Education 21.7%
45
13.6%
35
16.7%
56
12.1%
23
16.1%
159
Personal experience 6.8%
14
8.2%
21
6.9%
23
5.8%
11
7.0%
69
Religious beliefs 9.7%
20
18.3%
47
18.2%
61
18.9%
36
16.6%
164
Personal non-religious beliefs 22.7%
47
16.7%
43
13.4%
45
12.6%
24
16.1%
159
Something else 12.6%
26
12.5%
32
13.4%
45
11.6%
22
12.6%
125
DK/No opinion 3.9%
8
4.3%
11
5.4%
18
10.5%
20
5.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
257
100.0%
335
100.0%
190

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 3.4%
17
3.9%
20
3.7%
37
Things you've seen/read in news 21.8%
109
21.9%
112
21.9%
221
Education 15.8%
79
16.4%
84
16.1%
163
Personal experience 5.2%
26
8.4%
43
6.8%
69
Religious beliefs 17.8%
89
16.0%
82
16.9%
171
Personal non-religious beliefs 16.6%
83
15.5%
79
16.0%
162
Something else 12.8%
64
12.5%
64
12.7%
128
DK/No opinion 6.4%
32
5.3%
27
5.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
511

1010


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 4.0%
14
3.7%
10
4.0%
12
1.5%
1
3.7%
37
Things you've seen/read in news 21.9%
77
23.1%
63
21.4%
64
20.9%
14
22.0%
218
Education 16.2%
57
13.6%
37
19.7%
59
13.4%
9
16.3%
162
Personal experience 7.7%
27
5.1%
14
8.7%
26
3.0%
2
7.0%
69
Religious beliefs 14.2%
50
24.5%
67
13.0%
39
19.4%
13
17.1%
169
Personal non-religious beliefs 17.6%
62
15.8%
43
15.1%
45
14.9%
10
16.1%
160
Something else 13.4%
47
9.5%
26
12.4%
37
22.4%
15
12.6%
125
DK/No opinion 5.1%
18
4.8%
13
5.7%
17
4.5%
3
5.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
273
100.0%
299
100.0%
67

991


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 4.1%
21
4.3%
9
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.8%
37
Things you've seen/read in news 22.8%
117
20.9%
44
21.4%
15
21.7%
10
18.2%
24
21.6%
210
Education 11.3%
58
19.9%
42
15.7%
11
28.3%
13
24.2%
32
16.0%
156
Personal experience 7.2%
37
7.6%
16
2.9%
2
10.9%
5
5.3%
7
6.9%
67
Religious beliefs 19.3%
99
19.4%
41
27.1%
19
6.5%
3
5.3%
7
17.4%
169
Personal non-religious beliefs 15.6%
80
13.7%
29
12.9%
9
15.2%
7
20.5%
27
15.6%
152
Something else 14.2%
73
10.0%
21
7.1%
5
17.4%
8
13.6%
18
12.8%
125
DK/No opinion 5.6%
29
4.3%
9
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.6%
14
5.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
211
100.0%
70
100.0%
46
100.0%
132

973