ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTION

On another subject, do you think abortion should be legal in all cases, legal in most cases, illegal in most cases or illegal in all cases?
  1) Legal, All Cases
  2) Legal, Most Cases
  3) ILLEGAL, Most Cases
  4) ILLEGAL, All Cases

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal, All Cases 240 25% 25% -1.3
Legal, Most Cases 306 31.8% 56.8% -.35
ILLEGAL, Most Cases 234 24.3% 81.2% .6
ILLEGAL, All Cases 181 18.8% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Legal, All Cases 25.2%
191
20.5%
18
20.0%
9
45.5%
5
31.0%
13
25.0%
236
Legal, Most Cases 32.3%
245
26.1%
23
33.3%
15
45.5%
5
28.6%
12
31.8%
300
ILLEGAL, Most Cases 25.1%
190
20.5%
18
26.7%
12
0.0%
0
19.0%
8
24.2%
228
ILLEGAL, All Cases 17.4%
132
33.0%
29
20.0%
9
9.1%
1
21.4%
9
19.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
88
100.0%
45
100.0%
11
100.0%
42

944


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Legal, All Cases 10.8%
8
20.0%
57
26.3%
68
30.9%
73
32.1%
34
25.0%
240
Legal, Most Cases 20.3%
15
30.2%
86
34.4%
89
32.6%
77
36.8%
39
31.9%
306
ILLEGAL, Most Cases 24.3%
18
28.1%
80
23.9%
62
22.0%
52
19.8%
21
24.3%
233
ILLEGAL, All Cases 44.6%
33
21.8%
62
15.4%
40
14.4%
34
11.3%
12
18.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
285
100.0%
259
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

960


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Legal, All Cases 18.9%
38
27.0%
188
20.0%
2
25.1%
228
Legal, Most Cases 21.9%
44
35.2%
245
20.0%
2
32.0%
291
ILLEGAL, Most Cases 27.9%
56
23.0%
160
40.0%
4
24.2%
220
ILLEGAL, All Cases 31.3%
63
14.9%
104
20.0%
2
18.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
697
100.0%
10

908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Legal, All Cases 19.6%
88
16.7%
4
35.3%
53
16.2%
18
33.9%
76
24.9%
239
Legal, Most Cases 35.0%
157
33.3%
8
27.3%
41
28.8%
32
30.4%
68
31.9%
306
ILLEGAL, Most Cases 26.7%
120
33.3%
8
24.0%
36
25.2%
28
17.9%
40
24.2%
232
ILLEGAL, All Cases 18.7%
84
16.7%
4
13.3%
20
29.7%
33
17.9%
40
18.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
24
100.0%
150
100.0%
111
100.0%
224

958


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Legal, All Cases 31.5%
58
20.6%
46
19.8%
68
32.4%
68
25.0%
240
Legal, Most Cases 31.0%
57
33.6%
75
32.0%
110
30.5%
64
31.8%
306
ILLEGAL, Most Cases 20.7%
38
22.9%
51
27.3%
94
24.3%
51
24.3%
234
ILLEGAL, All Cases 16.8%
31
22.9%
51
20.9%
72
12.9%
27
18.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
223
100.0%
344
100.0%
210

961


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Legal, All Cases 27.5%
55
27.5%
68
23.4%
75
23.4%
41
25.4%
239
Legal, Most Cases 31.0%
62
37.2%
92
32.5%
104
24.6%
43
32.0%
301
ILLEGAL, Most Cases 22.0%
44
20.6%
51
26.3%
84
29.7%
52
24.5%
231
ILLEGAL, All Cases 19.5%
39
14.6%
36
17.8%
57
22.3%
39
18.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
247
100.0%
320
100.0%
175

942


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal, All Cases 24.2%
114
25.8%
126
25.0%
240
Legal, Most Cases 30.9%
146
32.7%
160
31.8%
306
ILLEGAL, Most Cases 28.6%
135
20.2%
99
24.3%
234
ILLEGAL, All Cases 16.3%
77
21.3%
104
18.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
489

961


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Legal, All Cases 31.9%
107
15.5%
41
24.2%
69
28.6%
18
24.8%
235
Legal, Most Cases 32.2%
108
25.0%
66
40.0%
114
23.8%
15
32.0%
303
ILLEGAL, Most Cases 21.5%
72
33.3%
88
21.1%
60
19.0%
12
24.5%
232
ILLEGAL, All Cases 14.3%
48
26.1%
69
14.7%
42
28.6%
18
18.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
264
100.0%
285
100.0%
63

947


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Legal, All Cases 20.9%
102
23.7%
49
16.7%
11
43.2%
19
39.8%
49
24.8%
230
Legal, Most Cases 32.3%
158
29.5%
61
28.8%
19
34.1%
15
32.5%
40
31.5%
293
ILLEGAL, Most Cases 27.2%
133
25.6%
53
25.8%
17
9.1%
4
15.4%
19
24.3%
226
ILLEGAL, All Cases 19.6%
96
21.3%
44
28.8%
19
13.6%
6
12.2%
15
19.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
207
100.0%
66
100.0%
44
100.0%
123

929